4,300
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| notice=ipa | | notice=ipa | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Numyut'''{{efn|замоз нумючүн, ''zamoz numyuchün'' [[Help:IPA|[{{IPA|ˈzɑmoz nuˈmʲutɕyn}}]]]}} or '''Numyuchi''' is a [[w:Language isolate|language isolate]] spoken primarily in the region of Greater Numyutia, and is the native language of the Numyuts or Numyuchi people. It is the official and national language of the Socialist People's Republic of Numyutia, where it is regulated by the Academy of the Numyut Language (Ахадемe Замозүн Нумючүн, '' | '''Numyut'''{{efn|замоз нумючүн, ''zamoz numyuchün'' [[Help:IPA|[{{IPA|ˈzɑmoz nuˈmʲutɕyn}}]]]}} or '''Numyuchi''' is a [[w:Language isolate|language isolate]] spoken primarily in the region of Greater Numyutia, and is the native language of the Numyuts or Numyuchi people. It is the official and national language of the Socialist People's Republic of Numyutia, where it is regulated by the Academy of the Numyut Language (Ахадемe Замозүн Нумючүн, ''Axademye Zamozün Numyuchün'', '''AZN''' or '''АЗН'''); it is also the ''de facto'' official language of the [[w:Anarchism|anarchist]] breakaway state Bokchun Commune. | ||
Numyut is written in both the Cyrillic and Latin scripts. The Socialist People's Republic only officially uses the Cyrillic script, but both scripts are taught in classrooms;{{efn|The level of proficiency in the Latin alphabet varies nationally; generally, Cyrillic is given priority, and in poorer, rural areas, Latin script proficiency is substantially lower though Cyrillic literacy remains fairly high.}} Latin proficiency and use has also found to be higher among younger working-class speakers, as well as in the Bokchun Commune. This article mostly uses Cyrillic throughout for consistency. | Numyut is written in both the Cyrillic and Latin scripts. The Socialist People's Republic only officially uses the Cyrillic script, but both scripts are taught in classrooms;{{efn|The level of proficiency in the Latin alphabet varies nationally; generally, Cyrillic is given priority, and in poorer, rural areas, Latin script proficiency is substantially lower though Cyrillic literacy remains fairly high.}} Latin proficiency and use has also found to be higher among younger working-class speakers, as well as in the Bokchun Commune. This article mostly uses Cyrillic throughout for consistency. | ||
==Orthography== | |||
Numyut can be written in both the [[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]] script and the [[w:Latin script|Latin script]]; however, the government of the Socialist People's Republic of Numyutia only uses Cyrillic, and most road signs are written in Cyrillic. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Numyut Cyrillic and Latin script phoneme correspondence | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Phoneme !! colspan=2 | Cyrillic<br/>(кириличи) !! colspan=2 | Latin<br/>(''latini'') | |||
|- | |||
! <small>maj.</small> !! <small>min.</small> !! <small>maj.</small> !! <small>min.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| /ɑ/ || А || а || A || a | |||
|- | |||
| /b/ || rowspan=2 | Б || rowspan=2 | б || B || b | |||
|- | |||
| /bʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation|The [[w:Palatalisation|palatalised consonants]] /bʲ, ʎ, mʲ, pʲ/ are written as ⟨By-by, Ly-ly, My-my, Py-py⟩ in Latin before anything apart from /i/. In Cyrillic, the "diphthong letters", ⟨я, ю, ё, э⟩ (representing /ʲɑ, ʲu, ʲo, ʲe/ respectively) are used after ⟨Бб, Лл, Мм, Пп⟩ depending on the vowel to indicate palatalisation.}} || By || by | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | /ç/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|/ç/ is written ⟨Ҳҳ⟩/⟨Xhxh⟩ when phonemic and as ⟨Xx⟩ when as an allophone of /x/.}} || Ҳ || ҳ || Xh || xh | |||
|- | |||
| Х || х || X || x | |||
|- | |||
| /d/ || Д || д || D || d | |||
|- | |||
| /dʑ/ || Дж || дж || Dzh || dzh | |||
|- | |||
| /e/ || Е || е || E || e | |||
|- | |||
| /f/ || Ф || ф || F || f | |||
|- | |||
| /g/ || Г || г || G || g | |||
|- | |||
| /ɫ/ || Л || л || L || l | |||
|- | |||
| /m/ || rowspan=2 | М || rowspan=2 | м || M || m | |||
|- | |||
| /mʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || My || my | |||
|- | |||
| /n/ || Н || н || N || n | |||
|- | |||
| /ɲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|/n/ is always /ɲ/ before /i/, and this is written phonemically as ⟨Нн⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨Nn⟩ in Latin.}} || Њ || њ || Ñ || ñ | |||
|- | |||
| /o/ || О || о || O || o | |||
|- | |||
| /ø/ || Ө || ө || Ö || ö | |||
|- | |||
| /p/ || rowspan=2 | П || rowspan=2 | п || P || p | |||
|- | |||
| /pʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || Py || py | |||
|- | |||
| /ɾ/ || Р || р || R || r | |||
|- | |||
| /s/ || С || с || S || s | |||
|- | |||
| /ʃ/ || Ш || ш || Sh || sh | |||
|- | |||
| /t/ || Т || т || T || t | |||
|- | |||
| /tɕ/ || Ч || ч || Ch || ch | |||
|- | |||
| /u/ || У || у || U || u | |||
|- | |||
| /w/ || В || в || W{{efn|group=upper-alpha|Historically also written as ⟨Vv⟩ (cf. [[w:Ukrainian language|Ukrainian]]).}} || w | |||
|- | |||
| /x/ || Х || х || X || x | |||
|- | |||
| /y/ || Ү || ү || Ü || ü | |||
|- | |||
| /ʎ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || Л || л || Ly || ly | |||
|- | |||
| /z/ || З || з || Z || z | |||
|- | |||
| /ʒ/ || Ж || ж || Zh || zh | |||
|} | |||
<references group="upper-alpha"/> | |||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
| Line 36: | Line 108: | ||
| f || s z || ʃ ʒ || ç || x ɣ | | f || s z || ʃ ʒ || ç || x ɣ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Approximant | ! Tap/Approximant | ||
| w || | | w || ɾ || || ʎ || ɫ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Numyut has | Numyut has three allophonic consonants /ç, ŋ, ɲ/: | ||
# /ŋ/ appears as an allophone of /n/ before /g/, as in енгу [ˈeŋgu] "or". However, in fast or casual speech, these /ng/ clusters may lenite to leave just the /ŋ/ (as in енгу [ˈeŋgu] > [ˈeŋu]), which may give an erroneous impression to some non-native speakers that /ŋ/ is phonemically contrastive in Numyut. | # /ŋ/ appears as an allophone of /n/ before /g/, as in енгу [ˈeŋgu] "or". However, in fast or casual speech, these /ng/ clusters may lenite to leave just the /ŋ/ (as in енгу [ˈeŋgu] > [ˈeŋu]), which may give an erroneous impression to some non-native speakers that /ŋ/ is phonemically contrastive in Numyut. | ||
# In a similar fashion, /ɲ/ also appears as an allophone of /n/ before /tɕ, dʑ/, such as in унчу [ˈuɲtɕu] "fox". however, /ɲ/ also occurs as a separate phoneme from /n/, such as between the words муна [ˈmunɐ] "four" and муња [ˈmuɲɐ] "low". | # In a similar fashion, /ɲ/ also appears as an allophone of /n/ before /tɕ, dʑ/, such as in унчу [ˈuɲtɕu] "fox". however, /ɲ/ also occurs as a separate phoneme from /n/, such as between the words муна [ˈmunɐ] "four" and муња [ˈmuɲɐ] "low". | ||
# /ç/ appears as its own phoneme, but also as an allophone of /x/ before /bʲ, dʑ, mʲ, ɲ, pʲ, tɕ/, such as in бөхчө [ˈbøçtɕø] "bowl, container", ахпят [ˈɑçpʲɐt] "grandfather" and мехминла [ˈmeçmʲinlɐ] "Wednesday" | # /ç/ appears as its own phoneme, but also as an allophone of /x/ before /bʲ, dʑ, mʲ, ɲ, pʲ, tɕ/, such as in бөхчө [ˈbøçtɕø] "bowl, container", ахпят [ˈɑçpʲɐt] "grandfather" and мехминла [ˈmeçmʲinlɐ] "Wednesday" | ||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 61: | Line 130: | ||
| || || ɑ || | | || || ɑ || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Numyut vowels are generally split into two categories: rounded vowels (булюзджөpө) and unrounded vowels (абулюзджepe). /o, ø, u, y/ are generally considered the rounded vowels, written ⟨о, ө, у, ү⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨o, ö, u, ü⟩ in Latin respectively; the rest, /ɑ, e, i/, are the unrounded vowels, written ⟨a, e, и⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨a, e, i⟩ in Latin. The distinction is important because Numyut incorporates [[w:Vowel harmony|vowel harmony]]. | Numyut vowels are generally split into two categories: rounded vowels (булюзджөpө ''bulyudzhörö'') and unrounded vowels (абулюзджepe ''abulyudzhere''). /o, ø, u, y/ are generally considered the rounded vowels, written ⟨о, ө, у, ү⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨o, ö, u, ü⟩ in Latin respectively; the rest, /ɑ, e, i/, are the unrounded vowels, written ⟨a, e, и⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨a, e, i⟩ in Latin. The distinction is important because Numyut incorporates [[w:Vowel harmony|vowel harmony]]. | ||
===Vowel harmony=== | ===Vowel harmony=== | ||
Numyut incorporates [[w:Vowel harmony|vowel harmony]], meaning that vowels in affixes and other lemmas will assimilate with the dominant vowels in a certain word. For example, [[#Case|grammatical case]] endings change depending on the prevalence of a type of vowel in the root word, such as in the [[w:Accusative case|accusative case]] ending broadly written {{IPA|-dEn}}: | Numyut incorporates [[w:Vowel harmony|vowel harmony]], meaning that vowels in affixes and other lemmas will assimilate with the dominant vowels in a certain word. For example, [[#Case|grammatical case]] endings change depending on the prevalence of a type of vowel in the root word, such as in the [[w:Accusative case|accusative case]] ending broadly written {{IPA|-dEn}}: | ||
| Line 85: | Line 155: | ||
| /ø/ || көзөб'''дөн''' ''közöb'''dön''''' "corn cob (acc.)" | | /ø/ || көзөб'''дөн''' ''közöb'''dön''''' "corn cob (acc.)" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{IPA|I}} || /i/ || брастог'''ин''' ''brastog'''in''''' " | | rowspan=2 | {{IPA|I}} || /i/ || брастог'''ин''' ''brastog'''in''''' "novel's" || rowspan=2 |Standard; absent in Krebsuyere, where {{IPA|/I/}} is always pronounced /i/. Spelling remains the same as Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /y/ || нүсел'''үн''' ''nüsel'''ün''''' " | | /y/ || нүсел'''үн''' ''nüsel'''ün''''' "screw's" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{IPA|O}} || /ɤ/, /ə/, /ø/ || пят'''он''' ''pyat'''on''''' or пят'''өн''' ''pyat'''ön''''' "father | | rowspan=2 | {{IPA|O}} || /ɤ/, /ə/, /ø/ || пят'''он''' ''pyat'''on''''' or пят'''өн''' ''pyat'''ön''''' "the father" || Non-standard; found as /ɤ/ in Üchlö and /ø~ə/ in Lunyus; both may be spelt ⟨ө⟩ in [[w:Eye dialect|eye dialect]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /o/ || нург'''он''' ''nurg'''on''''' "apple | | /o/ || нург'''он''' ''nurg'''on''''' "the apple" || Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{IPA|U}} || /ɨ/ || жами'''уд''' ''zhami'''ud''''' "at a park"|| Non-standard; found only in the traditional Tungerze-Sedzherze dialects, and primarily among older speakers. | | rowspan=2 | {{IPA|U}} || /ɨ/ || жами'''уд''' ''zhami'''ud''''' "at a park"|| Non-standard; found only in the traditional Tungerze-Sedzherze dialects, and primarily among older speakers. | ||