902
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Mininorsk''' (native ''Smárnornskur'', ''Smárra Nornskur'' or '' | {{Infobox language | ||
<!-- | |||
|image= IKronurum.png | |||
|imagesize= 250px | |||
--> | |||
|name=Mininorsk | |||
|nativename=''"Smárnornskur"'', ''"Smárra Nornskur"'' or ''"Hit Smárra Norðra Málur"'' | |||
|pronunciation=// | |||
|- | |||
|creator=[[User:Nicolasstraccia|Nicolás Straccia]] | |||
|setting=''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
|states= | |||
<!--|speakers= | |||
|date=--> | |||
|familycolor=Afro-Asiatic | |||
|fam1=A Posteriori | |||
|ancestor=[Esperanto]x[Old Norse] | |||
<!--|ancestor2=Elder Ufi | |||
|ancestor3=--> | |||
|script=[[w:Latin script|Latin]], native | |||
|- | |||
<!--|notice=IPA--> | |||
}} | |||
'''Mininorsk''' (native ''"Smárnornskur"'', ''"Smárra Nornskur"'' or ''"Hit Smárra Norðra Málur"'') is a conlanging exercise started by [[User:Nicolasstraccia|Nicolas Straccia]] in June 2016. | |||
It is thought as an exercise on creativity within constraints, making something new with a definite framework based on simplicity and conciseness. The goals of ''Mininorsk'' are to have a highly regular grammar based on precise limitations: | It is thought as an exercise on creativity within constraints, making something new with a definite framework based on simplicity and conciseness. The goals of ''Mininorsk'' are to have a highly regular grammar based on precise limitations: | ||
Line 640: | Line 665: | ||
| colspan="4" | "evil" | | colspan="4" | "evil" | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Leipzig-Jakarta list==== | |||
Some terms which are listed as one entry in the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leipzig%E2%80%93Jakarta_list Leipzig-Jakarta list] but have more than one distinct term in Mininorsk have become as many entries as needed to accommodate the scope of its vocabulary. <!-- For instance, [LOCALIZED EXAMPLE: the term “arm/hand” becomes two entries given that there is a lexical distinction between ''arm'' and ''hand''].--> Because of this accommodation to the scope of the Mininorsk lexicon, the list will have a different amount of entries than the original hundred, just as it would have needed to be for other languages, such as English. | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2"| English || colspan="2"| Mininorsk | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| ‹› || style="text-align:center;"| // | |||
|- | |||
|ant || || | |||
|- | |||
|arm || || | |||
|- | |||
|hand || || | |||
|- | |||
|ash || || | |||
|- | |||
|back || || | |||
|- | |||
|big || || | |||
|- | |||
|bird || || | |||
|- | |||
|to bite || || | |||
|- | |||
|bitter || || | |||
|- | |||
|black || || | |||
|- | |||
|blood || || | |||
|- | |||
|to blow || || | |||
|- | |||
|bone || || | |||
|- | |||
|breast || || | |||
|- | |||
|to burn (intransitive) || || | |||
|- | |||
|to carry || || | |||
|- | |||
|child (reciprocal of parent) || || | |||
|- | |||
|to come || || | |||
|- | |||
|to crush/to grind || || | |||
|- | |||
|to cry/to weep || || | |||
|- | |||
|to do/to make || || | |||
|- | |||
|dog || || | |||
|- | |||
|to drink || || | |||
|- | |||
|ear || || | |||
|- | |||
|to eat || || | |||
|- | |||
|egg || || | |||
|- | |||
|eye || || | |||
|- | |||
|to fall || || | |||
|- | |||
|far || || | |||
|- | |||
|fire || || | |||
|- | |||
|fish || || | |||
|- | |||
|flesh/meat || || | |||
|- | |||
|fly || || | |||
|- | |||
|to give || || | |||
|- | |||
|to go || || | |||
|- | |||
|good || || | |||
|- | |||
|hair (human) || || | |||
|- | |||
|hard || || | |||
|- | |||
|he/she || || | |||
|- | |||
|it || || | |||
|- | |||
|him/her || || | |||
|- | |||
|to hear || || | |||
|- | |||
|heavy || || | |||
|- | |||
|to hide (intransitive) || || | |||
|- | |||
|to hit || || | |||
|- | |||
|to beat || || | |||
|- | |||
|horn || || | |||
|- | |||
|house || || | |||
|- | |||
|I || || | |||
|- | |||
|me || || | |||
|- | |||
|in || || | |||
|- | |||
|knee || || | |||
|- | |||
|to know || || | |||
|- | |||
|to laugh || || | |||
|- | |||
|leaf || || | |||
|- | |||
|leg || || | |||
|- | |||
|foot || || | |||
|- | |||
|liver || || | |||
|- | |||
|long || || | |||
|- | |||
|louse || || | |||
|- | |||
|mouth || || | |||
|- | |||
|name || || | |||
|- | |||
|navel || || | |||
|- | |||
|neck || || | |||
|- | |||
|new || || | |||
|- | |||
|night || || | |||
|- | |||
|nose || || | |||
|- | |||
|not || || | |||
|- | |||
|old || || | |||
|- | |||
|one || || | |||
|- | |||
|rain || || | |||
|- | |||
|red || || | |||
|- | |||
|root || || | |||
|- | |||
|rope || || | |||
|- | |||
|to run || || | |||
|- | |||
|salt || || | |||
|- | |||
|sand || || | |||
|- | |||
|to say || || | |||
|- | |||
|to see || || | |||
|- | |||
|shade/shadow || || | |||
|- | |||
|skin || || | |||
|- | |||
|hide || || | |||
|- | |||
|small || || | |||
|- | |||
|smoke || || | |||
|- | |||
|soil || || | |||
|- | |||
|to stand || || | |||
|- | |||
|star || || | |||
|- | |||
|stone || || | |||
|- | |||
|rock || || | |||
|- | |||
|to suck || || | |||
|- | |||
|sweet || || | |||
|- | |||
|tail (animal) || || | |||
|- | |||
|to take (away) || || | |||
|- | |||
|thick || || | |||
|- | |||
|thigh || || | |||
|- | |||
|this || || | |||
|- | |||
|to tie || || | |||
|- | |||
|tongue || || | |||
|- | |||
|tooth || || | |||
|- | |||
|water || || | |||
|- | |||
|what? || || | |||
|- | |||
|who? || || | |||
|- | |||
|wide || || | |||
|- | |||
|wind || || | |||
|- | |||
|wing || || | |||
|- | |||
|wood || || | |||
|- | |||
|yesterday || || | |||
|- | |||
|you || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
edits