8,553
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 537: | Line 537: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3PL || anāmv'''ixa''' || mimaiš'''ixėla''' | | 3PL || anāmv'''ixa''' || mimaiš'''ixėla''' | ||
|} | |||
====The Subjunctive Mood==== | |||
The subjunctive mood only distinguishes aspects and not tense; it is formed by special terminations and has exterior, interior, regular and causative forms. | |||
The subjunctive is fairly regular for all verbs, using (except in the causative conjugation) the most basic form of the root — that is, without nā/nī suffixes and in basic grade ablaut; the only exceptions being inverse ablauting roots which use their weakened form (e.g. valde uses uld- and not vald-). | |||
3rd person singular, 2nd plural, and 3rd plural, are identical in all verbs. | |||
=====Imperfective aspect===== | |||
Exterior: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Person !! nāmvake "to crush, press"<br/>(regular) !! mišake “to show”<br/>(causative) | |||
|- | |||
| 1SG || nāmv’’’up’’’ || maiša’’’xhup’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2SG || nāmv’’’eap’’’ || maiša’’’xheap’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3SG || nāmv’’’āsi’’’ || maiš’’’oxhāsi’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 1DU || nāmv’’’umbu’’’ || maiša’’’xhumbu’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2DU || nāmv’’’umbe’’’ || maiša’’’xhumbe’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3DU || nāmv’’’umbap’’’ || maiša’’’xhumbap’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 1PL || nāmv’’’icham’’’ || maiša’’’axicham’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2PL || nāmv’’’āsi’’’ || maiš’’’oxhāsi’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3PL || nāmv’’’āsi’’’ || maiš’’’oxhāsi’’’ | |||
|} | |||
Interior: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Person !! dældake "to speak”<br/>(regular) !! mišake “to learn; to show each other”<br/>(causative) | |||
|- | |||
| 1SG || dæld’’’ublī’’’ || maiša’’’xhublī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2SG || dæld’’’ėblī’’’ || maiša’’’xhėblī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3SG || dæld’’’ešlī’’’ || maiš’’’oxhešlī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 1DU || dæld’’’umboli’’’ || maiša’’’xhumboli’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2DU || dæld’’’umbīli’’’ || maiša’’’xhumbīli’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3DU || dæld’’’umablī’’’ || maiša’’’xhumablī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 1PL || dæld’’’ichæli’’’ || maiša’’’axichæli’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2PL || dæld’’’ešlī’’’ || maiš’’’oxhešlī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3PL || dæld’’’ešlī’’’ || maiš’’’oxhešlī’’’ | |||
|} | |||
=====Perfective aspect===== | |||
Exterior: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Person !! nāmvake "to crush, press"<br/>(regular) !! mišake “to show”<br/>(causative) | |||
|- | |||
| 1SG || nāmv’’’ateip’’’ || maiša’’’xheip’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2SG || nāmv’’’atop’’’ || maiša’’’xhop’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3SG || nāmv’’’etāsi’’’ || maiš’’’oxhitāsi’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 1DU || nāmv’’’ātumbu’’’ || maiša’’’xhātumbu’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2DU || nāmv’’’ātumbe’’’ || maiša’’’xhātumbe’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3DU || nāmv’’’ātumbap’’’ || maiša’’’xhātumbap’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 1PL || nāmv’’’āšcham’’’ || maiša’’’axišcham’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2PL || nāmv’’’etāsi’’’ || maiš’’’oxhitāsi’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3PL || nāmv’’’etāsi’’’ || maiš’’’oxhitāsi’’’ | |||
|} | |||
Interior: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Person !! dældake "to speak”<br/>(regular) !! mišake “to learn; to show each other”<br/>(causative) | |||
|- | |||
| 1SG || dæld’’’açiblī’’’ || maiša’’’xhiblī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2SG || dæld’’’atoblī’’’ || maiša’’’xhoblī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3SG || dæld’’’itešlī’’’ || maiš’’’oxhitešlī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 1DU || dæld’’’ātumboli’’’ || maiša’’’xhātumboli’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2DU || dæld’’’ātumbīli’’’ || maiša’’’xhātumbīli’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3DU || dæld’’’ātumablī’’’ || maiša’’’xhātumblī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 1PL || dæld’’’āšchæli’’’ || maiša’’’axišchæli’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 2PL || dæld’’’itešlī’’’ || maiš’’’oxhitešlī’’’ | |||
|- | |||
| 3PL || dæld’’’itešlī’’’ || maiš’’’oxhitešlī’’’ | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits