8,622
edits
m (→Using names) |
|||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amabu || Eastern Dabuke || beauty || Female | | Amabu || Eastern Dabuke || beauty || Female | ||
|- | |||
| Ārṣan || Tamukāyi || strength of the hill(s) || Male | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bālagudām || Ancient Yodhvāši || long breath (= long life) || Unisex (most commonly male) | | Bālagudām || Ancient Yodhvāši || long breath (= long life) || Unisex (most commonly male) | ||
Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bhārmatah || Chlouvānem || lion || Male | | Bhārmatah || Chlouvānem || lion || Male | ||
|- | |||
| Bradhma || Ancient Kāṃradeši || pearl || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Bradhulkam || Ancient Kāṃradeši || <small>(variant of ''Bradhma'')</small> || Male | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Chīlgantāram || Ancient Yodhvāši || light foot || Male | | Chīlgantāram || Ancient Yodhvāši || light foot || Male | ||
Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chlærьmitūh || Chlouvānem || body of light || Female | | Chlærьmitūh || Chlouvānem || body of light || Female | ||
|- | |||
| Dalaigin || Ancient Kāṃradeši || having light || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Dalaigana || Ancient Kāṃradeši || <small>(probably derived from ''Dalaigin'')</small> || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Dāneh || colspan=2 | unknown (Chlouvānem?<ref>The word ''dāneh'' means "nut" in Chlouvānem but the similarity is probably only coincidental.</ref>) || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Daṃdhigūlan || Ancient Kāṃradeši || blue star || Male | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dariāmitā || Ancient Yodhvāši || strong woman || Female | | Dariāmitā || Ancient Yodhvāši || strong woman || Female | ||
Line 94: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dėlenitā || Ancient Yodhvāši || leading woman || Female | | Dėlenitā || Ancient Yodhvāši || leading woman || Female | ||
|- | |||
| Dulmadin || Ancient Kāṃradeši || lucky, of a miracle || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Dulmaidana || Ancient Kāṃradeši || <small>(probably derived from ''Dulmadin'')</small> || Female | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gāṇakvyāta || Chlouvānem || iron hero || Male | | Gāṇakvyāta || Chlouvānem || iron hero || Male | ||
Line 108: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hānimausa || Ancient Yodhvāši || beautiful reflection || Female | | Hānimausa || Ancient Yodhvāši || beautiful reflection || Female | ||
|- | |||
| Hūlamastān || colspan=2 | unknown || Male | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Huliāchlærim || Chlouvānem || moonlight || Female | | Huliāchlærim || Chlouvānem || moonlight || Female | ||
Line 206: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ñaiṭasamin || Chlouvānem || star child || Unisex | | Ñaiṭasamin || Chlouvānem || star child || Unisex | ||
|- | |||
| Ṣastira || Tamukāyi || water fairy || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Ṣastirvam || Tamukāyi || <small>(variant of ''Ṣastira'')</small> || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Švaragūlan || Ancient Kāṃradeši || star of the sea || Male | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tālimausa || unknown/Anc. Yodhvāši || ''tāli-'' unknown; ''-mausa'' from the Anc. Yodhvāši word for "beautiful" || Female | | Tālimausa || unknown/Anc. Yodhvāši || ''tāli-'' unknown; ''-mausa'' from the Anc. Yodhvāši word for "beautiful" || Female |
edits