8,622
edits
m (→Male names) |
|||
Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bālagudām || Ancient Yodhvāši || long breath (= long life) || Unisex (most commonly male) | | Bālagudām || Ancient Yodhvāši || long breath (= long life) || Unisex (most commonly male) | ||
|- | |||
| Bhārahūlgin || Chl. + Old Cambhaugrāyi || ''bhāra-'' from Chl. ''bhārmatah'' (lion); ''-hūlgin'' Old Cmbh. for "man" || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bhārmatah || Chlouvānem || lion || | | Bhārmatah || Chlouvānem || lion || | ||
Line 290: | Line 292: | ||
| Dėlendarhām || Ancient Yodhvāši || strong leader || | | Dėlendarhām || Ancient Yodhvāši || strong leader || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dulmadin || Ancient Kāṃradeši || lucky, of a miracle || | | Dulmadin || Ancient Kāṃradeši || lucky, of a miracle || | ||
|- | |||
| Egiljiṃhai || Old Cambhaugrāyi || bold, brave || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gāṇakvyāta || Chlouvānem || iron hero || | | Gāṇakvyāta || Chlouvānem || iron hero || | ||
Line 302: | Line 306: | ||
| Hūlamastān || colspan=2 | unknown || | | Hūlamastān || colspan=2 | unknown || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hūrtalgān || Ancient Yodhvāši || man of gems || | | Hūrtalgān || Ancient Yodhvāši || man of gems || | ||
|- | |||
| Hūyurhūlgin || Old Cambhaugrāyi || black man || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hånisrajñas || Chlouvānem || friend of toucans || | | Hånisrajñas || Chlouvānem || friend of toucans || |
edits