797
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
The word ''ii'' can refer to any settlement, regardless of size, and can refer to other groups of buildings. The more specific ''eshezoi'' translates roughly as "village" and suggests a small group of houses. | The word ''ii'' can refer to any settlement, regardless of size, and can refer to other groups of buildings. The more specific ''eshezoi'' translates roughly as "village" and suggests a small group of houses. | ||
====Home : | ====Home : ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! English !! Is Burunking | ! English !! Is Burunking | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
! English !! Is Burunking | ! English !! Is Burunking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | ''' | | style="width: 120px;" | '''good''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''ong'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''bad''' || ''gyas'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''old''' || ''haaz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''young''' || ''gaate'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''new''' || ''bizi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''alive''' || ''bixi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dead''' || ''ii'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''full''' || ''bete'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''empty''' || ''ush'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''happy''' || ''axe'' | | '''happy''' || ''axe'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''sad''' || ''iyung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beautiful, handsome''' || ''dedez'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ugly''' || ''ishush'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''large, big''' || ''enji'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''small''' || ''buchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dark''' || ''bei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''light, bright''' || ''eregi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''easy, calm, quiet''' || ''lasha'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''difficult''' || ''gyas'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''clean''' || ''gerebi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dirty''' || ''xiking'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hot, warm''' || ''bero'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cold''' || ''os'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''deep''' || ''xakong'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dry''' || ''yeyoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wet''' || ''basai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fat''' || ''gyeng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thin''' || ''burush'' (having little fat) | |||
|- | |||
| '''hard''' || ''goz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''soft''' || ''bibung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''high, tall''' || ''gaza'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''low, short''' || ''bende'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''long''' || ''lue'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''short''' || ''lobuz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wide''' || ''habai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''whole, healthy''' || ''xoyo'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sick''' || ''iri'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''first''' || ''leneng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''last''' || ''aakeng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''quick, fast, soon, early''' || ''laitez'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''slow, late''' || ''nang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''smooth''' || ''yong'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''rough, sour''' || ''las'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sweet''' || ''iichi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bitter''' || ''bing'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thick, stout''' || ''luji'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thin, shallow, narrow''' || ''bene'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''true''' || ''xing'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''untrue, false''' || ''halai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''heavy''' || ''oosung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''light''' || ''garoi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''strong''' || ''xai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''weak''' || ''wano'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''proud, arrogant''' || ''azo'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''humble, clever''' || ''funuz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stupid''' || ''eregei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fertile, fruitful''' ||''fubuz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''barren, dry''' || ''agoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''serious, important''' || ''beng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''straight, correct''' || ''fueng'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''crooked, bent''' || ''weyez'' | | '''crooked, bent''' || ''weyez'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''twisted, perverse''' || ''byuz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''naked, bare''' || ''ash'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''blind''' || ''ishu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''deaf''' || ''xoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mad, insane''' || ''horo'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hungry''' || ''goye'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thirsty''' || ''egezi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bald''' || ''xuei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''vile, repulsive, filthy''' || ''anash'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits