1,439
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
** "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): ''mila jas'''a''''' (some water) | ** "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): ''mila jas'''a''''' (some water) | ||
*"av" for adverb | *"av" for adverb | ||
*"i" for "irregular" | *"i" for "irregular" (some will have links) | ||
**[[Aoma#Irregular|Some irregular verbs]] | **[[Aoma#Irregular|Some irregular verbs]] | ||
*"n" for noun | *"n" for noun | ||
**"t" for time nouns | **"t" for time nouns | ||
**if the declension gender and nominative ending differ, declension is given: "D" divine, "M" masculine, "F" feminine and "N" neuter | |||
*"p" for pronoun | *"p" for pronoun | ||
**[[Aoma#Personal|Personal pronouns]] | **[[Aoma#Personal|Personal pronouns]] | ||
Line 22: | Line 23: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|mother | |mother | ||
|- | |||
|boo | |||
|p | |||
|we | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|doki | |doki | ||
Line 34: | Line 39: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|god | |god | ||
|- | |||
|ejom | |||
|v | |||
|hear (2 person: j→i) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|emma | |emma | ||
Line 66: | Line 75: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|storm | |storm | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|feram | |||
|v | |||
|live somewhere | |||
|- | |||
|foo | |||
|p | |||
|you (2SG) | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|gea | |gea | ||
Line 166: | Line 183: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|many, much, very | |many, much, very | ||
|- | |||
|jussa | |||
|v | |||
|become (NOM→ACC) | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|kela | |kela | ||
Line 198: | Line 219: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|town | |town | ||
|- | |||
|komma | |||
|v | |||
|do | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kumy | |kumy | ||
Line 206: | Line 231: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|time | |time | ||
|- | |||
|lette | |||
|v | |||
|walk | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|menna | |menna | ||
|v, i | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | ||
|be, exist | |be, exist | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 255: | Line 284: | ||
|daughter | |daughter | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|nala | |||
|n, t | |||
|next day | |||
|- | |||
|nirki | |nirki | ||
|n | |n | ||
Line 290: | Line 323: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|burn, be on fire | |burn, be on fire | ||
|- | |||
|Nite | |||
|p | |||
|You (2SG.POL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nyy | |nyy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|son | |son | ||
|- | |||
|nyhes | |||
|v | |||
|love | |||
|- | |||
|nöre | |||
|a | |||
|bad | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|omai | |omai | ||
Line 299: | Line 344: | ||
|coast | |coast | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|pekko | |||
|v | |||
|give | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|rokke | |||
|v | |||
|run | |||
|- | |||
|rrokke | |||
|v | |||
|hurry | |||
|- | |||
|rola | |||
|n, t | |||
|previous day | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|solle | |||
|v | |||
|come, arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) | |||
|- | |||
|sot | |||
|p | |||
|they | |||
|- | |||
|sum | |||
|v | |||
|eat | |||
|- | |||
|suvam | |||
|v | |||
|apologize | |||
|- | |||
|söm | |||
|v | |||
|do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]] | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|shy | |||
|p | |||
|he | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|tefy | |||
|n | |||
|disease | |||
|- | |||
|tellu | |||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |||
|have | |||
|- | |||
|tolla | |tolla | ||
|v | |v | ||
Line 306: | Line 399: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|man | |man | ||
|- | |||
|tytes | |||
|v | |||
|get | |||
|- | |||
|tösse | |||
|v | |||
|die | |||
|- | |||
|tösha | |||
|n | |||
|death | |||
|- | |||
|töshare | |||
|a | |||
|still | |||
|- | |||
|töshari | |||
|a | |||
|purple | |||
|- | |||
|töshi | |||
|n | |||
|war | |||
|- | |||
|töshu | |||
|n | |||
|plague | |||
|- | |||
|töshy | |||
|n | |||
|soldier | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|vom | |||
|v | |||
|speak | |||
|- | |||
|vot | |||
|p | |||
|you (2PL) | |||
|- | |||
|vosi | |vosi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|language | |language | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|waa | |||
|p | |||
|I | |||
|- | |||
|wappe | |||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |||
|go | |||
|- | |||
|Wyte | |||
|p | |||
|You (2PL.POL | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|xi | |||
|p | |||
|it | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|zu | |||
|p | |||
|she | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|öhaly | |||
|n, D | |||
|night | |||
|- | |||
|öna | |||
|n | |||
|darkness | |||
|- | |||
|önare | |||
|a | |||
|dark | |||
|- | |||
|önari | |||
|a | |||
|black | |||
|- | |||
|öni | |||
|n | |||
|shadow | |||
|- | |||
|önu | |||
|n | |||
|dream | |||
|- | |||
|öny | |||
|n | |||
|hunter | |||
|- | |||
|ötes | |||
|v | |||
|destroy | |||
|- | |||
|özore | |özore | ||
|a | |a | ||
|sad | |sad | ||
|} | |} |
edits