4,735
edits
(Redirected page to Hansu Hansuen#Raxic) |
Chrysophylax (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ombox | |||
|type = book | |||
|text = The '''Hansu Hansuen''' text, translated as the '''King of Kings''' is a short monologue of a mythical Harāktian king. | |||
}} | |||
<!-- | |||
{{User:Chrysophylax/Tools/partex|orlanguage=Harākti|mylanguage=Raxic}} | |||
--> | |||
{| border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" align="left" | |||
! style="width: 34%" | ''Łihiuanāh Łihiuan'' !! style="width: 33%" | Gloss !! style="width: 33%" | ''The King of Kings'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Uīgīz, zī yoni īlōz, mī yōbinātł īcotzunīciz.''}} | |||
| mortal.{{sc|sg-acc}}, {{sc|2sg.m.nom}} who.{{sc|nom}} {{sc|q}}-be-{{sc|2sg}}, thus {{sc|1sg-gen}} word{{sc|-pl-dat}} {{sc|q}}-test-{{sc|refl-2sg-ipfv}} | |||
| ''Who are you to test yourself against my words, mortal?'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Hinoh īzromiz.''}} | |||
| {{sc|1sg-acc}} {{sc|q-neg-}}recognize-{{sc|2sg-ipfv}} | |||
| ''Do you not know me?'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Hinoh uānoguaz quāliz īzromiz.''}} | |||
| {{sc|1sg-gen}} face{{sc|.sg-acc}} see{{sc|-2sg-ipfv}} {{sc|q-neg-}}recognize-{{sc|2sg-ipfv}} | |||
| ''Do you see my face and not recognize it?'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Huga hinoh uānoguaz githōhuin, cōpimāh hinoh ueliz timāchezin. }} | |||
| | |||
| ''Stone immortalizes my face, and walls have my name written on them.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Tłhūceda huēara tłiz izquāquālin.''}} | |||
| only blind-{{Sc|an.sg}} that{{sc|-inan.sg.acc}} {{sc|neg-sbjv-}}see{{sc|-3sg.an}} | |||
| ''Only a blind man would fail to see that. '' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Hinoz tacizhin, łihiuan.''}} | |||
| {{sc|1sg-acc}} call{{sc|-2sg-pfv}}, king{{sc|.sg-nom}} | |||
| ''You called me a king.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Mic hin ubo łihiuan izlōīn.''}} | |||
| but {{sc|1sg.nom}} merely king{{sc|.sg-nom}} {{sc|neg-}}be{{sc|-1sg}} | |||
| ''But I am not just a king.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Ziyotł ītłōtzhīnoh, yoni lōīn.''}} | |||
| | |||
| ''Shall I tell you who I am?'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Hin Łihiuanāh Łihiuan lōīn, hinōzi tłāł cēdima izmozin.''}} | |||
| | |||
| ''I am the King of Kings; none is as mighty as I.'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''My kingdom goes from the sea to the mountains and beyond the horizon, to the north, south, east and west – it is all my land, without borders.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Miruzda, colizda, rēlazda, huīthazda tłhōbīn.''}} | |||
| | |||
| ''I control the very sun, wind, fire and lightning.'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''The day comes when I call it and the night with its stars and the moon on the night sky dare not show up until I'm done.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Hin tzīzi uīgīhuāzi tłāłiz uīcaz izuolīn, ti huphin tzīzi tłāłiz rūcuz izcaxīn.''}} | |||
| | |||
| ''I do not drink the same water as you mortals, nor do I eat the same bread as you.'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''The whole world is my garden - I have created it and I rule it. '' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''The heavens envy me, and the gods bow down before me.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Yut hāzēna lōīn, tłihuān.''}} | |||
| for great{{sc|-cpr-sg.nom}} be{{sc|-1sg}}, {{sc|3pl-an-pl-abl}} | |||
| ''For I am greater than they.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Izcallimaz quaziz, hinotł duquipāxin tłi, li lōz, yeno īlōn.''}} | |||
| | |||
| ''Worthless human, compared to me, what is that which you are?'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''You are dust and will die as dust, while my garden will stand for an eternity and win against the tide of time. '' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''Yours is a house of bricks and wood, mine is a palace of stone, marble and gold.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Hin ziyotł īzhuimīdīn, huāpātł guēxin izlōz.''}} | |||
| {{sc|1sg.nom}} {{sc|2sg.m-dat}} {{sc|q-neg-}}permit{{sc|-1sg-ipfv}}, live{{sc|-inf-dat}} means{{sc|.sg-com}} {{sc|neg}}-be{{sc|-2sg}} | |||
| ''You cannot live if I do not permit you to.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Ziyotł moznōtziz tłēguzpātł īyorōtzhezīn.''}} | |||
| | |||
| ''Am I obligated to tolerate your existence for you?'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Ubo hinoh yozca lōz.''}} | |||
| | |||
| ''You are but a servant of mine.'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''I am the first among kings, the King of Kings.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Quebā lulā hinotł odotzhitzin.''}} | |||
| | |||
| ''All things belong to me.'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''From the smallest grain of dust to the tallest mountain, from the smallest drop of rain to the largest ocean, from a mouse in a field to an eagle high in the sky.'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''Every dog and horse, soldier and weapon and treasure are my property.'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{biggentium|''Ziyoh yeno, izmoziz.''}} | |||
| {{sc|2sg.m.gen}} what{{sc|-nom}}, {{sc|neg-}}exist-{{sc|2sg}} | |||
| ''What about you? You are nothing. (lit. You don't exist)'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''And this is my garden and I its king, the King of Kings.'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{List translations}} | |||
{{Text translation widget}} |