Arnic: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| altname = Arakite
| altname = Arakite
| nativename = igyro Arnah
| nativename = igyro Arnah
| pronunciation = igʲʏro aɾn̯ɐh
| pronunciation = igʲʏro aɾnɐh
| image = Arnic-endonym.jpeg
| image = Arnic-endonym.jpeg
| caption = The Arnic endonym in the Arnic script.
| caption = The Arnic endonym in the Arnic script.
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| created = 2022-2024
| created = 2022-2024
| ethnicity = Arnan, Gebidites
| setting=Radael
| setting=Radael
| state = Arnah, Northern Gibidum
| state = Arnah, Northern Gebidum
| familycolor = Indo-European
| familycolor = Indo-European
| fam1 = [[Yeldhic languages|Yeldhic]]
| fam1 = [[Yeldhic languages|Yeldhic]]
Line 20: Line 21:
| dia3 = Kodi Chir
| dia3 = Kodi Chir
| ancestor1 = [[Proto-Yeldhic]]
| ancestor1 = [[Proto-Yeldhic]]
| ancestor2 = Paleogadaic
| ancestor2 = [[Proto-Gadaïc]]
| ancestor3 = [[Proto-Gadaïc]]
| ancestor3 = Proto-West Gadaïc
| ancestor4 = Proto-West Gadaïc
| ancestor4 = [[Classical Arakite]]
| ancestor5 = [[Classical Arakite]]
| nation = Arnah
| nation = Arnah
| minority = Moshurian Empire
| minority = Moshurian Empire
Line 29: Line 29:
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
}}
}}
'''Arnic'''(''igyro Arnah'', <small>Arnic:</small> [[Help:IPA|[igʲʏro aɾn̯ɐh]]]), also called '''Arakite''', is a Gadaïc language and the official language of the Moshurian vassal of Arnah. It is one of six majority languages in Gadah, and is the second most spoken there after Ösrish.
'''Arnic'''(''igyro Arnah'', <small>Arnic:</small> [[Help:IPA|[igʲʏro aɾnɐh]]]), also called '''Arakite''', is a [[Gadaïc languages|Gadaïc]] language and the official language of the Moshurian vassal Arnah. It is one of six majority languages in Gadah and the native language of the Arnan and Gebidite people(Arnic: ''shova Gebid'').


Arnic is a Proto-Gadaïc-derivative, meaning it primarily derives from the Paleogadaic derivative, Proto-Gadaïc. This differs from [[Psér]], which is a direct derivative from Paleogadaic.
Arnic is a [[Proto-Gadaïc]] derivative. It is descended from [[Classical Arakite]], originally a widely spoken language where the modern Arnic script also originated in order to translate [[Psér]] scriptures, which eventually developed itself into a classical language as modern Arnic developed. Modern Arnic vocabulary is also heavily influenced by [[Moshurian]] due to the regional status of Arnah in the Moshurian Empire.  
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
===Orthography===
Line 47: Line 47:
|-
|-
! Plosive
! Plosive
| p b || || t d || || k g || || q<ref>Variation of /k/ found in some Western dialects.</ref>||
| p b || || t d || || k g || || ||
|-
|-
! Nasal
! Nasal
| m || (ɱ) || n || || ŋ || ɲ || ɴ<ref>Variation of /ŋ/ in final position found in some Yav-Yanach dialects.</ref> ||
| m || (ɱ) || n || || ŋ || ɲ || ||
|-
|-
! Tap or flap/Trill
! Tap or flap/Trill
Line 56: Line 56:
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
| || f v || s z || ʃ ʒ || x ɣ<ref>Eastern pronunciation of /x/.</ref> || ç || ʁ || h
| || f v || s z || ʃ || x || (ç) || ʁ || h
|-
|-
! (Lateral) Approximant
! (Lateral) Approximant
| w || || l || || ɫ || || ||
| w || || l || || || || ||
|}
|}
/ç/ is an allophone of /x/ before monophthong /i/ or /e/(/xi/ > /çi/, but /xei/ doesn't become */çei/). In Eastern dialects, /x/ merges with /ʁ/ in intervocalic positions, and thus may sometimes be pronounced [χ].
====Palatalisation & labialisation====
====Palatalisation & labialisation====
When a plosive is followed by a front close or near-front near-close vowel, the plosive palatalises, as so:<br>
When a plosive is followed by a front close or near-front near-close vowel, the plosive palatalises, as so:<br>
: /g/ + /i/ → [gʲi]
: /g/ + /i/ → [gʲi]


When a plosive is followed by a back vowel like /u/, the plosive instead labialises instead, as so:<br>
When a plosive is followed by a back vowel like /u/, the plosive labialises instead, as so:<br>
: /g/ + /u/ → [gʷu]
: /g/ + /u/ → [gʷu]


Line 76: Line 77:
|-
|-
! Near-close
! Near-close
| || (ɪ) ʏ ||
| || ʏ ||
|-
|-
! Close-mid
! Close-mid
Line 85: Line 86:
|-
|-
! Open
! Open
| a (œ) || ||
| a || ||
|}
|}
/ɐ/ and /a/ are separate phonemes except in the Central Inarduizan dialect, where /a/ only appears in initial position and [ɐ] replaces any other phonemic position of /a/. In the Yav-Yanach dialects, /ɐ/ can either merge with /a/(''Arnah'' /arnɐh/ > /arnah/) or both /a/ and /ɐ/ can merge into a central /ä/(/arnɐh/ > /ärnäh/).


===Prosody===
===Prosody===
Line 96: Line 98:


===Morphophonology===
===Morphophonology===
==Morphology==
==Morphology==
===Pronouns===
===Pronouns===
Line 101: Line 104:
Arnic personal pronouns are denoted by animacy, person and number. Only the first person pronoun(s) are not denoted by animacy.
Arnic personal pronouns are denoted by animacy, person and number. Only the first person pronoun(s) are not denoted by animacy.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 | !! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | First person !! colspan=2 | Second person !! colspan=2 | Third person
! rowspan=2 | !! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | First person !! rowspan=2 | Second person !! colspan=2 | Third person
|- class=small
|- class=small
! inanimate !! animate !! inanimate !! animate
! inanimate !! animate
|-
|-
! Singular
! Singular
| colspan=2 | ''kir'' || ''hish'' || ''ahim'' || ''ish'' || ''shova''
| colspan=2 | ''kir'' || ''hish'' || ''ish'' || ''shova''
|-
! Dual
| colspan=2 | ''kire'' || ''hesh'' || ''ishe'' || ''shoev''
|-
|-
! Plural
! Plural
| colspan=2 | ''mit'' || ''shicham'' || ''heiraz'' || ''ashkan'' || ''vachiz''
| colspan=2 | ''kiir'' || ''hishi'' || ''ishi'' || ''shovi''
|}
|}


====Demonstrative====
====Demonstrative====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Near !! colspan=2 | Far
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Proximal !! colspan=2 | Distal
|- class=small
|- class=small
! inanimate !! animate !! inanimate !! animate
! inanimate !! animate !! inanimate !! animate
Line 120: Line 126:
! Singular
! Singular
| ''reh'' || ''yach'' || ''vah'' || ''kech''
| ''reh'' || ''yach'' || ''vah'' || ''kech''
|-
! Dual
| ''rei'' || ''yache'' || colspan=2 | ''vae''
|-
|-
! Plural
! Plural
| ''rehi'' || ''yachi'' || ''vahi'' || ''kesh''
| ''rehi'' || ''yachi'' || ''vahi'' || ''kesh''
|}
|}
===Nouns===
===Nouns===
Arnic nouns are inflected by number, animacy and case.
Arnic nouns are inflected by number, animacy and case.
====Number====
====Number====
Nouns are inflected by whether they are singular, dual or plural. Singular nouns are inflected by nothing(''-∅''), while dual nouns are inflected by a ''-e'', and plural nouns are inflected by an ''-i''. The dual noun suffix is also used as an equivalent of the English particle "both".
Nouns are inflected by whether they are singular, dual or plural. Singular nouns aren't inflected, while dual nouns are inflected by a ''-e'', and plural nouns are inflected by an ''-i''. The dual noun suffix is also used as an equivalent of the English particle "both".


====Cases====
====Cases====
Line 135: Line 145:
|-
|-
! Inanimate
! Inanimate
| rowspan=2 | - || ''-arhin'' || ''-akach'' || ''-egom''
| rowspan=2 | - || ''-arin'' || ''-akach'' || ''-egom''
|-
|-
! Animate
! Animate
Line 147: Line 157:
: This man eats food.
: This man eats food.
If ''sadach''("plant"), an inanimate noun(though one could argue plants are alive) were used, the noun case would be as so:
If ''sadach''("plant"), an inanimate noun(though one could argue plants are alive) were used, the noun case would be as so:
: '''''Reh''' sadach damoch'''arhin''' madai.''
: '''''Reh''' sadach damoch'''arin''' madai.''
: <small>DEM</small>.<small>APUD</small>.<small>SG</small>.<small>INAN</small> man-<small>NOM</small> food-<small>INAN</small>.<small>ACC</small> eat-<small>PRES</small>.
: <small>DEM</small>.<small>APUD</small>.<small>SG</small>.<small>INAN</small> man-<small>NOM</small> food-<small>INAN</small>.<small>ACC</small> eat-<small>PRES</small>.
: This plant eats food.
: This plant eats food.
Line 173: Line 183:
[[Category:Arnic]]
[[Category:Arnic]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Radael]]
[[Category:Gadaïc languages]]
[[Category:Yeldhic languages]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
4,298

edits