45,359
edits
(Not yet finished.) |
m (→Other resources: adding to contionary cat) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| pronunciation = /{{IPA|ɛɽʉfʉgo}}/ | | pronunciation = /{{IPA|ɛɽʉfʉgo}}/ | ||
| familycolor = altaic | | familycolor = altaic | ||
| fam1 = [[:w:Japonic languages|Japonic]] | | fam1 = [[:w:Altaic languages|Altaic]] | ||
| | | fam2 = [[:w:Japonic languages|Japonic]] | ||
| fam3 = [[:w:Japanese language|Japanese]] | |||
| creator = [[User:Учхљёная|Elliott Wheeler]] | | creator = [[User:Учхљёная|Elliott Wheeler]] | ||
| script = Claudian Latin | | script = Claudian Latin | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
| ethnicity = White Martians | | ethnicity = White Martians | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Elven''' (Ervfvgo) is a Japonic creole, which evolved from | '''Elven''' (Ervfvgo) is a Japonic creole, which evolved from an English-based corruption of the Japanese language, and was primarily spoken among the Martian "technocracy" (properly classified as an aristocracy) of the 2020s and onwards. | ||
It is worthy of note that, at its peak in the early 2020s and late 2010s, it was largely spoken by specifically non-male portions of the class, remaining somewhat unpopular by the patriarchal class until the birth of Prince X Æ A-12 in 2020, at which point it became fashionable for a plurality of upper class Martians, and was even adopted by some more bourgeois members of the Martian proletariat. | It is worthy of note that, at its peak in the early 2020s and late 2010s, it was largely spoken by specifically non-male portions of the class, remaining somewhat unpopular by the patriarchal class until the birth of Prince X Æ A-12 in 2020, at which point it became fashionable for a plurality of upper class Martians, and was even adopted by some more bourgeois members of the Martian proletariat. | ||
Line 24: | Line 25: | ||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
Elven uses a modified version of Appius Claudius's alphabet, itself a version of Classical Latin orthography, notably incorporating the Claudian letter Ⱶ to represent the vowel /ɨ/ appearing as an allophone of /ɯ/ in Japanese proper. As per custom with Classical Latin, the orthography does not distinguish between v and u as well as j and i, using v and i respectively. Breaking somewhat from consistency with Classical Latin, the language uses exclusively the vowel digraphs æ and œ to represent /ai/ or /aɛ/ and /oi/ or /oɛ/ respectively, never accepting their multiple letter counterparts of ae and oe. Similarly, the language uses the letter X to represent the phoneme /t͡s/ in Japanese proper, being indistinguishable from /k͡s/ in Elven. | Elven uses a modified version of Appius Claudius's alphabet, itself a version of Classical Latin orthography, notably incorporating the Claudian letter Ⱶ to represent the vowel /{{IPA|ɨ}}/ appearing as an allophone of /{{IPA|ɯ}}/ in Japanese proper. As per custom with Classical Latin, the orthography does not distinguish between v and u as well as j and i, using v and i respectively. Breaking somewhat from consistency with Classical Latin, the language uses exclusively the vowel digraphs æ and œ to represent /{{IPA|ai}}/ or /{{IPA|aɛ}}/ and /{{IPA|oi}}/ or /{{IPA|oɛ}}/ respectively, never accepting their multiple letter counterparts of ae and oe. Similarly, the language uses the letter X to represent the phoneme /{{IPA|t͡s}}/ in Japanese proper, being indistinguishable from /{{IPA|k͡s}}/ in Elven. | ||
{| class="sortable bluetable" style="background:white; text-align:left;" | {| class="sortable bluetable" style="background:white; text-align:left;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 60: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|G g | |G g | ||
|/{{IPA| | |/{{IPA|ɡ}}/ | ||
|Dvzī | |Dvzī | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 72: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K k | |K k | ||
|/{{IPA|kʰ}}(a, | |/{{IPA|kʰ}}(a,ⱶ)/ | ||
|Kei | |Kei | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 97: | Line 98: | ||
|Q q | |Q q | ||
|/{{IPA|kʰ}}(ʉ,o)/ | |/{{IPA|kʰ}}(ʉ,o)/ | ||
| | |Civ̄ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|R r | |R r | ||
Line 125: | Line 126: | ||
|Ⱶ ⱶ | |Ⱶ ⱶ | ||
|/{{IPA|ɨ}}/ | |/{{IPA|ɨ}}/ | ||
|Hāfv | |Hāfv Eixx | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
{| class="bluetable" style=text-align:center | |||
|+Elven consonant phonemes | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
![[:w:Labial consonant|Labial]] | |||
![[:w:Alveolar consonant|Alveolar]] | |||
![[:w:Retroflex consonant|Retroflex]] | |||
![[:w:Palatal consonant|Palatal]] | |||
![[:w:Velar consonant|Velar]] | |||
![[:w:Glottal consonant|Glottal]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|[[:w:Nasal consonant|Nasal]] | |||
|{{IPA|m}} (m) | |||
|{{IPA|n}} (n) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2|[[:w:Stop consonant|Stop]] | |||
![[:w:Aspirated consonant|aspirated]] | |||
|{{IPA|pʰ}} (p) | |||
|{{IPA|tʰ}} (t) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{IPA|kʰ}} (k,q,c) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
![[:w:Voiced consonant|voiced]] | |||
|{{IPA|b}} (b) | |||
|{{IPA|d}} (d) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{IPA|ɡ}} (g) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|[[:w:Affricate|Affricate]] | |||
| | |||
|{{IPA|k͡s}} (x) | |||
|{{IPA|ɽ}} (r) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2|[[:w:Fricative|Fricative]] | |||
![[:w:Fortis and lenis|fortis]] | |||
|{{IPA|f}} (f) | |||
|{{IPA|s}} (s) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!voiced | |||
| | |||
|{{IPA|z}} (z) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|[[:w:Approximant|Approximant]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{IPA|j}} (i) | |||
|{{IPA|w}} (v) | |||
|{{IPA|ɦ}} (h) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== | ||
{| class="bluetable" style=text-align:center | {| class="bluetable" style=text-align:center | ||
Line 156: | Line 228: | ||
====Long vowels==== | ====Long vowels==== | ||
====Diphthongs==== | ====Diphthongs==== | ||
===Phonotactics=== | |||
The language is very similar to its direct ancestor in terms of phonotactics, with the primary exception being that any consonant may appear in the coda of a syllable instead of only the phonemes /{{IPA|N}}/ and /{{IPA|Q}}/. In spite of this, all nasals syllable-finally are written with a n, and are not distinct phonemes. | |||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== | ||
===Chemistry=== | |||
{{Chemistry | |||
|language=Elven | |||
|nativetitle= | |||
|H=rocetto-nenvriō | |||
|He=heriomv | |||
|Li=qv̄ | |||
|Be= | |||
|B= | |||
|C= | |||
|N= | |||
|O= | |||
|F= | |||
|Ne= | |||
|Na= | |||
|Mg= | |||
|Al= | |||
|Si=beibisdepv | |||
|P= | |||
|S= | |||
|Cl= | |||
|Ar= | |||
|K= | |||
|Ca= | |||
|Sc= | |||
|Ti= | |||
|V= | |||
|Cr= | |||
|Mn= | |||
|Co=mænkⱶraftæarerr | |||
|Fe= | |||
|Ni= | |||
|Cu= | |||
|Zn= | |||
|Ga= | |||
|Ge= | |||
|As= | |||
|Se= | |||
|Br= | |||
|Kr= | |||
|Rb= | |||
|Sr= | |||
|Y= | |||
|Zr= | |||
|Nb= | |||
|Mo= | |||
|Tc= | |||
|Ru= | |||
|Rh= | |||
|Pd= | |||
|Ag= | |||
|Cd= | |||
|In= | |||
|Sn= | |||
|Sb= | |||
|Te= | |||
|I= | |||
|Xe= | |||
|Cs= | |||
|Ba= | |||
|La= | |||
|Ce= | |||
|Pr= | |||
|Nd= | |||
|Pm= | |||
|Sm= | |||
|Eu= | |||
|Gd= | |||
|Tb= | |||
|Dy= | |||
|Ho= | |||
|Er= | |||
|Tm=exdīfoninanbā | |||
|Yb= | |||
|Lu= | |||
|Hf= | |||
|Ta= | |||
|W= | |||
|Re= | |||
|Os= | |||
|Ir= | |||
|Pt= | |||
|Au= | |||
|Hg= | |||
|Tl= | |||
|Pb= | |||
|Bi= | |||
|Po= | |||
|At= | |||
|Rn= | |||
|Fr= | |||
|Ra= | |||
|Ac= | |||
|Th= | |||
|Pa= | |||
|U= | |||
|Np= | |||
|Pu= | |||
|Am= | |||
|Cm= | |||
|Bk= | |||
|Cf= | |||
|Es= | |||
|Fm= | |||
|Md= | |||
|No= | |||
|Lr= | |||
|Rf= | |||
|Db= | |||
|Sg= | |||
|Bh= | |||
|Hs= | |||
|Mt= | |||
|Ds= | |||
|Rg= | |||
|Cn= | |||
|Nh= | |||
|Fl= | |||
|Mc= | |||
|Lv= | |||
|Ts= | |||
|Og= | |||
}} | |||
==Other resources== | ==Other resources== | ||
Line 166: | Line 366: | ||
[[Category:Conlangs by Elliott Wheeler]] | [[Category:Conlangs by Elliott Wheeler]] | ||
[[Category:Elven]] | [[Category:Elven]] | ||
[[Category:Contionary]] |