4,735
edits
Chrysophylax (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Category:Conlangs" to "Category:Languages") |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Syllable structure and morphophonology=== | ===Syllable structure and morphophonology=== | ||
The minimal Kandi syllable is simply | The minimal Kandi syllable is simply V, and the maximal structure is CrVCC, where V may be either long or short. In case the following syllable begins with a consonant, the resulting cluster is simplified. | ||
The Kandi consonant cluster VCCV is subject to a few rules. | |||
*All nasal plosives N (C[stop][+nas]) voice both preceding and following stops P (C[stop][-nas]). | |||
::NP[-voice] > NP[+voice] | |||
::P[-voice]N > P[+voice]N | |||
* | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg mw-collapsible" | {| class="bluetable lightbluebg mw-collapsible" | ||
! rowspan=2 | Initial Consonant | ! rowspan="2" | Initial Consonant | ||
! colspan=20| Final Consonant | ! colspan="20" | Final Consonant | ||
|- | |- | ||
! m | ! m | ||
! n | ! n | ||
Line 164: | Line 171: | ||
! l | ! l | ||
! r | ! r | ||
|- | |- | ||
! m | ! m | ||
| mm | | mm | ||
Line 183: | Line 190: | ||
| mm | | mm | ||
| nǧ | | nǧ | ||
| | | nn | ||
| | | | ||
| ndr | | ndr | ||
|- | |- | ||
! n | ! n | ||
| nd | | nd | ||
Line 206: | Line 213: | ||
| nǧ | | nǧ | ||
| nn | | nn | ||
| | | | ||
| ndr | | ndr | ||
|- | |- | ||
! p | ! p | ||
|mb | |||
|mb | |||
|pp | |||
|pt | |||
| | | | ||
|bb | |||
|pt | |||
| | | | ||
|ps | |||
|pš | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|pp | |||
|pš | |||
|ppuh | |||
|bb | |||
|pp | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! t | ! t | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |pt | ||
| | |tt | ||
| | |tš | ||
| | |ttuh | ||
| | |tt | ||
| | |dd | ||
| | |ts | ||
| | |tš | ||
| | |ttl | ||
| | |tts | ||
| | |ttš | ||
| | |tt | ||
| | |tš | ||
| | |ttuh | ||
| | |dd | ||
| | |dd | ||
| | |tl | ||
| | |tr | ||
|- | |- | ||
! k | ! k | ||
|ǧm | |||
|ǧn | |||
| | | | ||
|št | |||
|kk | |||
|guh | |||
|št | |||
|gg | |||
|ks | |||
|kš | |||
| | | | ||
|ts | |||
|tš | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
|kkuh | |||
|gg | |||
|gg | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! b | ! b | ||
|mm | |||
|mm | |||
|pp | |||
|ud | |||
|uǧ | |||
|w | |||
|ud | |||
|uǧ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 281: | Line 296: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bb | |||
|ux | |||
|w | |||
|uǧ | |||
|bb | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! d | ! d | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |pt | ||
| | |tt | ||
| | |kk | ||
| | |duh | ||
| | |dd | ||
| | |gg | ||
| | |ss | ||
| | |šš | ||
| | |ttl | ||
| | |tts | ||
| | |ttš | ||
| | |dd | ||
| | |ǧǧ | ||
| | |duh | ||
| | |ǧ | ||
| | |dd | ||
| | |tl | ||
| | |tr | ||
|- | |- | ||
! g | ! g | ||
|ǧm | |||
|ǧn | |||
|pp | |||
|tt | |||
|kk | |||
|guh | |||
|dd | |||
|gg | |||
|ks | |||
|kš | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|ǧ | |||
|ǧ | |||
|guh | |||
|g | |||
|ǧ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! s | ! s | ||
|šm | |||
| | | | ||
|sp | |||
|st | |||
|ks | |||
|suh | |||
|st | |||
|ks | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
|suh | |||
|x | |||
|š | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! š | ! š | ||
|šm | |||
| | | | ||
|šp | |||
|št | |||
|kš | |||
|šuh | |||
|št | |||
|kš | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|šš | |||
|šš | |||
|šuh | |||
|x | |||
|š | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! tl | ! tl | ||
| | | | ||
Line 406: | Line 413: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ts | ! ts | ||
| | | | ||
Line 428: | Line 435: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! tš | ! tš | ||
| | | | ||
Line 450: | Line 457: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! h | ! h | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |pp | ||
| | |tt | ||
| | |kk | ||
| | |pp | ||
| | |tt | ||
| | |kk | ||
| | |ss | ||
| | |šš | ||
| | |ttl | ||
| | |tts | ||
| | |ttš | ||
| | |x | ||
| | |x | ||
| | |w | ||
| | |ǧǧ | ||
| | |yy | ||
| | |ll | ||
| | |rr | ||
|- | |- | ||
! x | ! x | ||
|ǧm | |||
|ǧn | |||
|šp | |||
|št | |||
|x | |||
|šp | |||
|št | |||
|kš | |||
|ss | |||
|šš | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|x | |||
|x | |||
|xuh | |||
|ǧ | |||
|x | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! w | ! w | ||
|mm | |||
|mm | |||
|bb | |||
|ud | |||
|uǧ | |||
|bb | |||
|ud | |||
|uǧ | |||
|us | |||
|uš | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|w | |||
|uǧ | |||
|w | |||
|uǧ | |||
|w | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! y | ! y | ||
| | |mm | ||
| | |mm | ||
| | |pp | ||
| | |tt | ||
| | |yy | ||
| | |bb | ||
| | |dd | ||
| | |yy | ||
| | |ss | ||
| | |šš | ||
| | |ttl | ||
| | |tts | ||
| | |ttš | ||
| | |yy | ||
| | |x | ||
| | |w | ||
| | |ǧǧ | ||
| | |yy | ||
| | |ll | ||
| | |rr | ||
|- | |- | ||
! l | ! l | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|tl | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 552: | Line 560: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|ll | |||
| | | | ||
|luh | |||
| | | | ||
|ll | |||
|ll | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! r | ! r | ||
|ndr | |||
|ndr | |||
| | | | ||
|tr | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 572: | Line 582: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|rr | |||
| | | | ||
|ruh | |||
| | | | ||
| | |rr | ||
| | |rr | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 866: | Line 873: | ||
{{Seealso/qts}} | {{Seealso/qts}} | ||
[[Category:Languages]][[Category: | [[Category:Languages]][[Category:Languages]][[Category:A priori]][[Category:Tsan]][[Category:User:Waahlis]][[Category:Jasi-Jivan languages]] |