8,552
edits
m (→Verbs) |
|||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
! Participles | ! Participles | ||
| – || capsaid || capsind | | – || capsaid || capsind | ||
|} | |||
====To be==== | |||
As common among Romance languages, "to be" is irregular in Atlantic. Like in Iberian Romance, some forms were taken from the conjugation of <small>SEDEŌ</small> "to sit" (with a new, stative verb *<small>SEDITOR</small> being developed for that meaning); however, there is only one copulative verb, without the general Iberian distinction between essence and state: ''siuèi'' /ʃiˈwei̯/ is used for both. However, there are two forms of the future: the one with the ''sisùr'' participle (< <small>SESSV̄RVM</small>) is used when the meaning is "to be in a place", while the ''fudùr'' (< <small>FVTV̄RVM</small>) is used in all other cases, cf.: | |||
: ''sambad i giumiga su sisùr imb Urumbi.'' "On Saturday and Sunday I'll be in Volubilis." | |||
: ''su fudùr auna istei!'' "I will be a star!" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+''siuèi'' "to be" | |||
|- | |||
! Person !! Present !! Imperfect !! Past !! Future | |||
|- | |||
! 1SG | |||
| su || ira || fui || su fudùr(a)<br/>su sisùr(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 2SG | |||
| es || irot || fuist || es fudùr(a)<br/>es sisùr(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 3SG | |||
| ist || irat || fuit || ist fudùr(a)<br/>ist sisùr(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 1PL | |||
| sum || irom || fuim || sum fudurot<br/>sum sisurot | |||
|- | |||
! 2PL | |||
| sest || iroç || fuiç || sest fudurot<br/>sest sisurot | |||
|- | |||
! 3PL | |||
| sunt || irant || fuirunt || sunt fudurot<br/>sunt sisurot | |||
|- | |||
! Participles | |||
| siuent || colspan=2 | – || fudùr<br/>sisùr | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits