Modern Phrygian: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
Line 176: Line 176:
| before front vowel
| before front vowel
| [ɲ]
| [ɲ]
|
|
|
|-
|-
| elsewhere
| elsewhere
| [ŋ]
| [ŋ]
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 185: Line 187:
| before vowels
| before vowels
| [ʝ]
| [ʝ]
|
|
|-
| γγι
| before vowels
| [ɲ]
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 190: Line 199:
| everywhere
| everywhere
| [ð]
| [ð]
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 195: Line 205:
| everywhere
| everywhere
| [z]
| [z]
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 200: Line 211:
| everywhere
| everywhere
| [ʒ]
| [ʒ]
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 205: Line 217:
| everywhere
| everywhere
| [θ]
| [θ]
|
|
|
|-
|-
| ι
| ι
| as a semi-vowel
| as a semivowel
| [j]
| [ʝ]
|
|
| This occurs when ⟨ι⟩ is preceded by a consonant other than ⟨γ⟩, ⟨κ⟩, ⟨χ⟩, ⟨λ⟩, or ⟨ν⟩ and followed by a vowel.
|-
|-
<!--
<!--
7,406

edits

Navigation menu