4,300
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>{{IPA|ɟ}}</big> || <big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> || '''j'''ënn, za'''j''', yo'''jj'''un || SI: roughly like RP '''d'''ue<br>GC: '''g'''ym | | <big>{{IPA|ɟ}}</big> || <big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> || '''j'''ënn, za'''j''', yo'''jj'''un || SI: roughly like RP '''d'''ue<br>GC: '''g'''ym | ||
|} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top;" | | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan=4 | Vowels | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | [[Help:IPA|IPA]] !! rowspan=2 | Examples !! rowspan=2 | English approximations | |||
|- | |||
! SI !! GC | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|a}}</big> || '''a'''b'''a'''rm || RP tr'''a'''p | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|i}}</big> || b'''i'''loz, '''i'''leiv || s'''ea'''t | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|e}}</big> || <big>{{IPA|e}}</big> || l'''e'''g || Scottish c'''a'''se | |||
|- | |||
| <big>{{IPA|ə}}</big> || leg'''e''', zr'''e'''<ref>Colonial /ə/ is a fairly common coda allophone of /e/.</ref> || SI: c'''a'''se<br>GC: '''a'''bove | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|ɛ}}</big> || yov'''ë''' || b'''e'''t | |||
|- | |||
| <big>{{IPA|o}}</big> || <big>{{IPA|ɔ}}</big> || y'''o'''vë<ref>Standard /o/ also lowers to /ɔ/ in the [[Izhkut#South dialects|Pokht-influenced dialects]].</ref> || SI: st'''o'''ry<br> GC: '''o'''ff | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|u}}</big> || d'''u'''l, '''u'''d || c'''oo'''l | |||
|} | |} | ||