Ośnir: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
40 bytes added ,  15 April 2025
No edit summary
Line 38: Line 38:
! colspan=2 | Nasal
! colspan=2 | Nasal
| m || || n || || (ŋ)
| m || || n || || (ŋ)
|-
! colspan=2 | Trill
| || || r || ||
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Fricative
! rowspan=2 | Fricative
Line 54: Line 57:
|}
|}
Ośnir is notable for its lack of any palatal consonants; Proto–North-Ossic *y merged into long vowels(Proto–North-Ossic ''*bayo'' > ''báo'' "root") or into preceding consonants(PNO ''*nyéḍ'' > ''nédh'' "wood")
Ośnir is notable for its lack of any palatal consonants; Proto–North-Ossic *y merged into long vowels(Proto–North-Ossic ''*bayo'' > ''báo'' "root") or into preceding consonants(PNO ''*nyéḍ'' > ''nédh'' "wood")
===Vowels===
===Vowels===
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
4,300

edits

Navigation menu