125
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
===Examples and meanings=== | ===Examples and meanings=== | ||
====Progressive Forms==== | ====Progressive Forms==== | ||
| Form | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |+ Verb: ''be'' – Progressive Forms | ||
| Present Progressive | (han) sendon | ! Form !! Arini !! Meaning | ||
| Past Progressive | |- | ||
| Future Progressive | | Present Progressive || (han) sendon || (you) are being | ||
|- | |||
| Past Progressive || (han) sendod || (you) were being | |||
|- | |||
| Future Progressive || (han) sendol || (you) will be being | |||
|} | |||
====Subjunctive Forms==== | ====Subjunctive Forms==== | ||
| Form | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |+ Verb: ''be'' – Subjunctive Forms | ||
| Subjunctive (general) | (han) seste | ! Form !! Arini !! Meaning | ||
| Present Subjunctive | |- | ||
| Future Subjunctive | | Subjunctive (general) || (han) seste || May you be | ||
| Past Subjunctive | |- | ||
| Present Subjunctive || (han) sesten || (you) be (subj.) | |||
|- | |||
| Future Subjunctive || (han) sestel || (you) will be (subj.) | |||
|- | |||
| Past Subjunctive || (han) sested || (you) were (subj.) | |||
|} | |||
====Obligation: “Should / Must / Have to”==== | ====Obligation: “Should / Must / Have to”==== | ||
| Form | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |+ Verb: ''be'' – Obligation Forms | ||
| Should be | ! Form !! Arini !! Meaning | ||
| Must be (present) | (han) sesteyn | |- | ||
| Must be (future) | | Should be || (han) sestey || you should be | ||
| Must be (past) | |- | ||
| Obligation (inf.) | (han) sesteyr | | Must be (present) || (han) sesteyn || you must be | ||
|- | |||
| Must be (future) || (han) sesteyl || you will have to be | |||
|- | |||
| Must be (past) || (han) sesteyd || you had to be | |||
|- | |||
| Obligation (inf.) || (han) sesteyr || to have to be | |||
|} | |||
====Possibility: “Can / Could”==== | ====Possibility: “Can / Could”==== | ||
| Form | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |+ Verb: ''be'' – Possibility Forms | ||
| Could be | ! Form !! Arini !! Meaning | ||
| Can be (present) | (han) séstendon | |- | ||
| Can be (future) | | Could be || séstendo || you could be | ||
| Can be (past) | |- | ||
| Possibility (inf.) | séstendor | to be able to be | | Can be (present) || (han) séstendon || you can be | ||
|- | |||
| Can be (future) || (han) séstendol || you will be able to be | |||
|- | |||
| Can be (past) || (han) séstendod || you could have been | |||
|- | |||
| Possibility (inf.) || séstendor || to be able to be | |||
|} | |||
====Necessity: “Have to”==== | ====Necessity: “Have to”==== | ||
| Form | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |+ Verb: ''be'' – Necessity Forms | ||
| Have to be (present) | (han) seyn | ! Form !! Arini !! Meaning | ||
| Have to be (future) | |- | ||
| Have to be (past) | | Have to be (present) || (han) seyn || you have to be | ||
| Necessity (inf.) | |- | ||
| Have to be (future) || (han) seyl || you will have to be | |||
|- | |||
| Have to be (past) || (han) seyd || you had to be | |||
|- | |||
| Necessity (inf.) || seyr || to have to be | |||
|} | |||
=Syntax= | =Syntax= | ||
edits