694
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
'''Features shared with West Slavic''': | '''Features shared with West Slavic''': | ||
* Preserved Proto-Slavic ''kv''-, ''gv''- before old Slavic ''ě'' ('' | * Preserved Proto-Slavic ''kv''-, ''gv''- before old Slavic ''ě'' (''cuet'' 'flower' vs. Slovene ''cvet'') | ||
* No epenthetic ''l'' (''zemia'' 'earth' vs. Slovene ''zemlja'') | * No epenthetic ''l'' (''zemia'' 'earth' vs. Slovene ''zemlja'') | ||
* Preservation of ''tl'' and ''dl'' (leveled to a great extent in the modern language) | * Preservation of ''tl'' and ''dl'' (leveled to a great extent in the modern language) | ||
| Line 626: | Line 626: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Vocabulary == | ||
=== Dictionary === | === Dictionary === | ||
| Line 654: | Line 654: | ||
: The duck took a look at him. "That's a frightfully big duckling," she said. "He doesn't look the least like the others. Can he really be a turkey baby? Well, well! I'll soon find out. Into the water he shall go, even if I have to shove him in myself." | : The duck took a look at him. "That's a frightfully big duckling," she said. "He doesn't look the least like the others. Can he really be a turkey baby? Well, well! I'll soon find out. Into the water he shall go, even if I have to shove him in myself." | ||
=== Comparison to the other Slavic languages === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! English | |||
! Carnian | |||
! Slovene | |||
! Serbo-Croatian | |||
! Bulgarian | |||
! Czech | |||
! Slovak | |||
! Polish | |||
! Belarusian | |||
! Ukrainian | |||
|- | |||
| hello | |||
| ''[[Contionary:brega#Carnian|brega]]'' | |||
| ''živjo'' | |||
| ''zdravo'' | |||
| здравейте<br />(''zdravejte'') | |||
| ''ahoj'' | |||
| ''ahoj'' | |||
| ''cześć'' | |||
| здароў<br />(''zdarow'') | |||
| привіт<br />(''pryvit'') | |||
|- | |||
| Welcome | |||
| ''Dobrosli'' | |||
| ''Dobrodošli'' | |||
| ''Dobrodošli'' | |||
| добре дошли<br />(''dobre došli'') | |||
| ''Vítejte'' | |||
| ''Vitajte'' | |||
| ''Witajcie'' | |||
| Вітаю<br />(''vitaju'') | |||
| Вітаю<br />(''vitaju'') | |||
|- | |||
| Thank you | |||
| ''[[Contionary:fala#Carnian|Fala]]'' | |||
| ''Hvala'' | |||
| ''Hvala'' | |||
| благодаря<br />(''blagodarja'') | |||
| ''Děkuji'' | |||
| ''Ďakujem'' | |||
| ''Dziękuję'' | |||
| Дзякуй<br />(''dziakuj'') | |||
| Дякую<br />(''diakuju'') | |||
|- | |||
| How are you? | |||
| ''Kao je?'' | |||
| ''Kako si?'' | |||
| ''Kako si?'' | |||
| Как си?<br />(''Kak si?'') | |||
| ''Jak se máš?'' | |||
| ''Ako sa máš?'' | |||
| ''Jak się masz?'' | |||
| Як справы?<br />(''jak spravy?'') | |||
| Як справи?<br />(''jak spravy?'') | |||
|- | |||
| What are you doing? | |||
| ''Kei deajeṡ?'' | |||
| ''Kaj storiš?'' | |||
| ''Što radiš?'' | |||
| Какво правиш?<br />(''Kakvo pravish?'') | |||
| ''Co děláš?'' | |||
| ''Čo robíš?'' | |||
| ''Co robisz?'' | |||
| Што ты робіш?<br />(''Shto ty robish?'') | |||
| Що ти робиш?<br />(''Shcho ty robysh?'') | |||
|- | |||
| to buy | |||
| ''cuepat'' | |||
| ''kupovati'' | |||
| ''kupovati'' | |||
| купува<br />(''kupuva'') | |||
| ''kupovat'' | |||
| ''kupovať'' | |||
| ''kupować'' | |||
| купляць<br />(''kuplać'') | |||
| купувати<br />(''kupuvaty'') | |||
|- | |||
| morning | |||
| ''jotro'' | |||
| ''jutro'' | |||
| ''jutro'' | |||
| утро<br />(''utro'') | |||
| ''ráno / jitro'' | |||
| ''ráno'' | |||
| ''rano / ranek'' | |||
| рана / ранак<br />(''rana / ranak'') | |||
| рано / ранок<br />(''rano / ranok'') | |||
|- | |||
| dream | |||
| ''sen'' | |||
| ''sen'' | |||
| ''san'' | |||
| сън<br />(''sǎn'') | |||
| ''sen'' | |||
| ''sen'' | |||
| ''sen'' | |||
| сон<br />(''son'') | |||
| сон<br />(''son'') | |||
|- | |||
| day | |||
| ''[[Contionary:dien#Carnian|dien]]'' | |||
| ''dan'' | |||
| ''dan'' | |||
| ден<br />(''den'') | |||
| ''den'' | |||
| ''deň'' | |||
| ''dzień'' | |||
| дзень<br />(''dzień'') | |||
| день<br />(''den' '') | |||
|- | |||
| night | |||
| ''[[Contionary:noit#Carnian|noit]]'' | |||
| ''noč'' | |||
| ''noć'' | |||
| нощ<br />(''nosht'') | |||
| ''noc'' | |||
| ''noc'' | |||
| ''noc'' | |||
| ноч<br />(''noč'') | |||
| нiч<br />(''nich'') | |||
|- | |||
| flower | |||
| ''cuet'' | |||
| ''cvet'' | |||
| ''cvijet'' | |||
| цвят<br />(''tsvyat'') | |||
| ''květ'' | |||
| ''kvet'' | |||
| ''kwiat'' | |||
| кветка<br />(''kvietka'') | |||
| квітка<br />(''kvitka'') | |||
|- | |||
| arm | |||
| ''ranca'' | |||
| ''roka'' | |||
| ''ruka'' | |||
| ръка<br />(''rǎka'') | |||
| ''ruka'' | |||
| ''ruka'' | |||
| ''ręka'' | |||
| рука<br />(''ruka'') | |||
| рука<br />(''ruka'') | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||