9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 897: | Line 897: | ||
|colspan=9 width=900|'''Type Vb: Post-Approximant Inter-Sonorant Voicing (“n.st.m.rþa”)''' | |colspan=9 width=900|'''Type Vb: Post-Approximant Inter-Sonorant Voicing (“n.st.m.rþa”)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| da''' | |align="center"| da'''gaz''' ||align="center"| da'''gis''' ||align="center"| da'''gai''' ||align="center"| da'''gą''' ||align="center"| da'''gōz''' ||align="center"| da'''gǫ̂''' ||align="center"| da'''gamaz''' ||align="center"| da'''ganz''' ||rowspan=4 valign="top"| ‘''day''’ | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"| da'''gs''' ||align="center"| da'''gis''' ||align="center"| da'''ga''' ||align="center"| da'''g''' ||align="center"| da'''gōs''' ||align="center"| da'''gē''' ||align="center"| da'''gam''' ||align="center"| da'''gans''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|align="center"| da'''<span style="color:red">ǧ</span>''' ||align="center"| dag'''is''' ||align="center"| dag'''a''' ||align="center"| dag ||align="center"| dag'''as''' ||align="center"| dag'''a''' ||align="center"| dag'''ma''' ||align="center"| dag'''nas''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=8| <small>This is the same as the default with the only exception that there is palatalization of ‹g› in the nominative singular.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="center"| we'''raz''' ||align="center"| we'''ris''' ||align="center"| we'''rai''' ||align="center"| we'''rą''' ||align="center"| we'''rōz''' ||align="center"| we'''rǫ̂''' ||align="center"| we'''ramaz''' ||align="center"| we'''ranz''' ||rowspan=4 valign="top"| ‘''man''’ | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"| wai'''r''' ||align="center"| wai'''ris''' ||align="center"| wai'''ra''' ||align="center"| wai'''r''' ||align="center"| wai'''rōs''' ||align="center"| wai'''rē''' ||align="center"| wai'''ram''' ||align="center"| wai'''rans''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| we'''<span style="color:red">r</span>''' ||align="center"| wer'''is''' ||align="center"| wer'''a''' ||align="center"| wer ||align="center"| wer'''as''' ||align="center"| wer'''a''' ||align="center"| wer'''ma''' ||align="center"| wer'''nas''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| wap'''<span style="color:red"> | |colspan=8| <small>This is the same as the default with the only exception that the nominative singular ‹s› is assimilated (in pre-Gothic times). This rule expands slightly in Gutish; whereas in Gothic it applied only to light syllables, by Gutish times it applies to all nouns ending in ‹r›.</small> | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"| wap'''<span style="color:red">s</span>''' ||align="center"| waps'''is''' ||align="center"| waps'''a''' ||align="center"| waps ||align="center"| waps'''as''' ||align="center"| waps'''a''' ||align="center"| waps'''ma''' ||align="center"| waps'''nas''' || ‘''wasp''’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=8| ''s is dropped/assimilated from the nominative.'' || | |colspan=8| ''s is dropped/assimilated from the nominative.'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| fi'''<span style="color:red">š</span>''' ||align="center"| fiš'''is''' ||align="center"| fiš'''a''' ||align="center"| fiš ||align="center"| fiš'''as''' ||align="center"| fiš'''a''' ||align="center"| fiš'''ma''' ||align="center"| fiš'''nas''' || ‘''fish''’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=8| ''s is dropped from the nominative.'' || | |colspan=8| ''s is dropped from the nominative.'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| a'''<span style="color:red">st</span>''' ||align="center"| ast'''is''' ||align="center"| ast'''a''' ||align="center"| ast ||align="center"| ast'''as''' ||align="center"| ast'''a''' ||align="center"| ast'''ma''' ||align="center"| ast'''nas''' || ‘''branch''’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=8| ''s is dropped from the nominative.'' || | |colspan=8| ''s is dropped from the nominative.'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| worm'''s''' ||align="center"| worm'''is''' ||align="center"| worm'''a''' ||align="center"| worm ||align="center"| worm'''as''' ||align="center"| worm'''a''' ||align="center"| | |align="center"| worm'''s''' ||align="center"| worm'''is''' ||align="center"| worm'''a''' ||align="center"| worm ||align="center"| worm'''as''' ||align="center"| worm'''a''' ||align="center"| wor'''<span style="color:red">mam</span>''' ||align="center"| worm'''nas''' || ‘''worm''’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=8| ''no metathesis in dat pl only'' || | |colspan=8| ''no metathesis in dat pl only'' || | ||
Line 925: | Line 934: | ||
|colspan=8| ''no metathesis in acc pl only'' || | |colspan=8| ''no metathesis in acc pl only'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| la'''<span style="color:red">m</span>s''' ||align="center"| lamb'''is''' ||align="center"| lamb'''a''' ||align="center"| la'''<span style="color:red">m</span>''' ||align="center"| lamb'''as''' ||align="center"| lamb'''a''' ||align="center"| lamb'''<span style="color:red">am</span>''' ||align="center"| lamb'''<span style="color:red">an</span>s''' || ‘''lamb''’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=8| ''b is lost in nom and acc sg'' || | |colspan=8| ''b is lost in nom and acc sg'' || |