Bircena: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
49 bytes added ,  20 January 2017
m
Text replacement - "Category:Conlangs" to "Category:Languages"
m (Text replacement - "Category:Conlangs" to "Category:Languages")
 
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
Bircena is an a priori language for a fantasy universe with some loose inspiration from Russian phonology. Some of its most unique features are its extensive use and interplay of case and voice, and a very high sound-to-meaning ratio in some of its most common morphemes.


<!--  
<!--  
Line 13: Line 13:
==Background==
==Background==


Bircena is a language spoken on the planet Halonia, in the north of the country Viržura, by both humans and the dominant sentient machines on the planet, the aureli.  
Bircena is a language spoken on the planet Halonia, in the north of the country Viržura, by both humans and the dominant sentient machines on the planet, the aureli. It is written with a modified version of the Keiphyos script. As with many modern languages of Halonia, its origins were as a sort of creole of futuristic humans languages and the communication systems of the aureli.  


It is an a priori language with some loose inspiration from Russian phonology.
<!-- ***Phonology*** -->
<!-- What sounds does your language use? -->
<!-- Here are some example sub-/other categories:
Vowel inventory
Consonant inventory
Syllable structure
Stress
Intonation
-->
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
Line 90: Line 77:
! style="" |Close
! style="" |Close
| i [i]
| i [i]
|  
| ï [ɪ]
| ÿ [y]
| ÿ [y]
|  
| ü [ʊ]
| u [u]
| u [u]
|-
! style="" |Near-close
|
| ï [ɪ]
|
| ü [ʊ]
|
|-
! style="" |Close-mid
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! style="" |Mid
! style="" |Mid
| é [e]
| é [e]
|  
| e [ɛ]
| ö [əʷ]
| ö [ɵ]
|  
|  
| o [o]
| o [o]
|-
! style="" |Open-mid
|
| e [ɛ]
|
|
|
|-
! style="" |Near-open
|
|
|
| ä [ä]
|
|-
|-
! style="" |Open
! style="" |Open
|  
|  
| a [æ]
| a [æ]
| ä [ä]
|  
|  
|
| à [ɒ]
| à [ɑʷ]
|}
|}


The vowels are grouped as "strong" (i, é, a, à, o, u, ÿ) and "weak" (ï, e, ä, ö, ü). The weak vowels will harmonize to surrounding vowels (see phonotactics, below), while the strong vowels will often reduce to a weak counterpart in unstressed syllables (but not undergo subsequent harmony): i --> ï, é --> e, a & à --> ä, o --> ö, u & y --> ü.
The vowels are grouped as "strong" (i, é, a, à, o, u, ÿ) and "weak" (ï, e, ä, ö, ü). The weak vowels will harmonize to surrounding vowels (see phonotactics, below), while the strong vowels will often reduce to a weak counterpart in unstressed syllables (but not undergo subsequent harmony):  
 
*i --> ï  
*é --> e
*a & à --> ä
*o --> ö
*u & y --> ü


===Phonotactics===
===Phonotactics===
Line 180: Line 145:
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. -->
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. -->


[[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Languages]]

Navigation menu