Hadda: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
86 bytes removed ,  6 March 2017
Line 30: Line 30:
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes
|-
|-
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || ـَ || አ || סַ ||
|a || A a || A a || || ـَ || አ || סַ ||
|-
|-
|aː || || ـَا || ኣ || סַא || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables
|aː || Aa aa || Aa aa || || ـَا || ኣ || סַא ||
|-
|-
|b || B b || B b || || ب || በ || ּב ||
|b || B b || B b || || ب || በ || ּב ||
|-
|β̞ || Ƀ ƀ || B b || || ب || ቨ || ב ||
|-
|-
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || ጰ || קּו ||
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || ጰ || קּו ||
Line 42: Line 44:
|d || D d || D d || || د || ደ || ּד ||
|d || D d || D d || || د || ደ || ּד ||
|-
|-
|ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || ڟ || || טּ ||
|ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || D d || || rowspan="2" | ذ || || ך || allophone of /d/ between vowels
|-
|-
|ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || rowspan="2" | ذ || ደ || ך || allophone of /d/ between vowels
|ð || Dh dh || || || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|ð || || || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords
|ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || ڟ || ጠ || טּ ||
|-
|-
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | ኤ || סֵ ||
|ɛ || E e || E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | ኤ || סֵ ||
|-
|-
|ɛː || || ـٖي || סֵי || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables
|ɛː || Ee ee || Ee ee || || ـٖي || סֵי ||
|-
|-
|f || F f || F f || || ف || ፈ || פ ||
|f || F f || F f || || ف || ፈ || פ ||
Line 56: Line 58:
|g || G g || G g || || ݣ || ገ || גּ ||
|g || G g || G g || || ݣ || ገ || גּ ||
|-
|-
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || کٴ || || קּ ||
|ɣ̞ || Ǥ ǥ || G g || || ڠ || || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels
|-
|-
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || ڠ || || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels
|ʁ || Ɣ ɣ || Gh gh || || غ || || גֿ || occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|ɣ || || غ || || גֿ || occurs in loanwords
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || کٴ || ቀ || קּ ||
|-
|-
|gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || ڭو || ጐ || גּו ||
|gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || ڭو || ጐ || גּו ||
|-
|-
|h || H h || H h || || ھ || ኸ, ሀ || ה || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords
|h || H h || H h || || ھ || ሀ || ה || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || ሐ || ח ||
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || ሐ || ח ||
|-
|-
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | ኢ || סִ ||  
|χ || X x || Kh kh || || خ || || כֿ || occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|iː || || ـِي || סִי || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables
|i || I i || I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | ኢ || סִ ||
|-
|iː || Ii ii || Ii ii || || ـِي || סִי ||
|-
|-
|ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ ||
|ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ ||
Line 90: Line 94:
|ŋʷ || Ŋw ŋw || Ngw ngw || || ڬو || ⶓ || נ״ו ||
|ŋʷ || Ŋw ŋw || Ngw ngw || || ڬو || ⶓ || נ״ו ||
|-
|-
|ɔ || rowspan="2" | O o || rowspan="2" | O o || || ـٗ || rowspan="2" | ኦ || סֹ ||  
|ɔ || O o || O o || || ـٗ || rowspan="2" | ኦ || סֹ ||  
|-
|-
|ɔː || || ـٗو || סוֹ || allophone of /ɔ/ in stressed, open syllables
|ɔː || O o || O o || || ـٗو || סוֹ ||
|-
|-
|p || P p || P p || || پ || ፐ || פּ || occurs in loanwords
|p || P p || P p || || پ || ፐ || פּ || occurs in loanwords
Line 104: Line 108:
|ɾ || R r || R r || || ر || ረ || ר || allophone of /l/ between vowels
|ɾ || R r || R r || || ر || ረ || ר || allophone of /l/ between vowels
|-
|-
|ʔ͡r || [Ɽ] ɽ || R' r' || || ݬ || [ረ] || ט || allophone of /ɗ/ between vowels
||| Ɍ ɍ || R' r' || || ݬ || || ט || allophone of /ɗ/ between vowels
|-
|-
|s || S s || S s || || س || ሰ || ס ||
|s || S s || S s || || س || ሰ || ס ||
|-
|ʃ || Σ ʃ || Sh sh || || ش || ሸ || ש ||
|-
|-
|t || T t || T t || || ت  || ተ || ת ||
|t || T t || T t || || ت  || ተ || ת ||
7,406

edits

Navigation menu