Hadda: Difference between revisions

948 bytes added ,  6 March 2017
Line 24: Line 24:
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
===Orthography===
Orthography (under construction)
Orthography (under construction; [ ] = to be replaced with a picture)
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 30:
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes
|-
|-
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || ـَ || አ ||rowspan="2" | אַ ||
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || ـَ || አ || סַ ||
|-
|-
|aː || || ـَا || ኣ || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables
|aː || || ـَا || ኣ || סַא || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|-
|b || B b || B b || || ب || በ || ּב ||
|b || B b || B b || || ب || በ || ּב ||
|-
|-
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || ጰ || ב ||
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || ጰ || קּו ||
|-
|-
|c || C c || Ch ch || || چ || ቸ || כ׳ ||
|c || C c || Ch ch || || چ || ቸ || כ׳ ||
Line 48: Line 48:
|ð || || ዘ || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords
|ð || || ዘ || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | ኤ || rowspan="2" |  אֵ ||
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | ኤ || סֵ ||
|-
|-
|ɛː || || ـٖي || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables
|ɛː || || ـٖي || סֵי || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|-
|f || F f || F f || || ف || ፈ || פ ||
|f || F f || F f || || ف || ፈ || פ ||
|-
|-
|g || G g || G g || || ڭ || ገ || גּ ||
|g || G g || G g || || ݣ || ገ || גּ ||
|-
|-
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || ڮ || ቀ || קּ ||
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || کٴ || ቀ || קּ ||
|-
|-
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || ڠ || ገ || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || ڠ || ገ || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels
Line 68: Line 68:
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || ሐ || ח ||
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || ሐ || ח ||
|-
|-
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | ኢ || rowspan="2" | אִ ||  
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | ኢ || סִ ||  
|-
|-
|iː || || ـِي || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables
|iː || || ـِي || סִי || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|-
|ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ ||
|ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ ||
Line 76: Line 76:
|ʄ || Ɉ ɉ || J' j' || || ڇ || ጨ || קּ׳ ||
|ʄ || Ɉ ɉ || J' j' || || ڇ || ጨ || קּ׳ ||
|-
|-
|k || K k || K k || || ك || ከ || כ ||
|k || K k || K k || || ک || ከ || כ ||
|-
|-
|l || L l || L l || || ل || ለ || ל ||
|l || L l || L l || || ل || ለ || ל ||
|-
|-
|m || M m || M m || || م || መ || מ ||
|m || M m || M m || || م || መ || מ ||
|-
|n || N n || N n || || ن || ነ || נ || ֹ
|-
|ɲ || Ɲ ɲ || Ny ny || || ݧ || ኘ || נ׳ ||
|-
|ŋ || Ŋ ŋ || Ng ng || || ݢ || ጘ || נ״ ||
|-
|ŋʷ || Ŋw ŋw || Ngw ngw || || ڬو || ⶓ || נ״ו ||
|-
|ɔ || rowspan="2" | O o || rowspan="2" | O o || || ـٗ || rowspan="2" | ኦ || סֹ ||
|-
|ɔː || || ـٗو || סוֹ || allophone of /ɔ/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|p || P p || P p || || پ || ፐ || פּ || occurs in loanwords
|-
|q || Q q || Q q || || ق || ቀ || קּ || occurs in loanwords
|-
|ʔ || Ɂ ɂ || ' || || ٯٔ ، ء || ቐ || ק || allophone of /ɠ/ between vowels
|-
|ʕ || Ҁ ҁ || C c || || ع || ዐ || ע ||
|-
|ɾ || R r || R r || || ر || ረ || ר || allophone of /l/ between vowels
|-
|ʔ͡r || [Ɽ] ɽ || R' r' || || ݬ || [ረ] || ט || allophone of /ɗ/ between vowels
|-
|s || S s || S s || || س || ሰ || ס ||
|-
|t || T t || T t || || ت  || ተ || ת ||
|-
|-
|}
|}
7,406

edits