902
edits
Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
!0||1||2 | !0||1||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|b- /b/~/β/ ||p- /p/ || | |p- /p/ ||f- /f/ ||f- /f/ | ||
|- | |||
|b- /b/~/β/ ||ƕ- /hw/ ||p- /p/ | |||
|- | |||
|t- /t/ ||þ- /θ/ ||þ- /θ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|d- /d/ ||ð- /ð/ ||þ- /θ/ | |d- /d/ ||ð- /ð/ ||þ- /θ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |þ- /θ/ ||þ- /θ/ ||d- /d/ | ||
|- | |||
|ð- /ð/ ||þ- /θ/ ||þ- /θ/ | |||
|- | |||
|k- /k/ ||h- /h/~/χ/ ||g- /g/~/ɣ/ | |||
|- | |||
|g- /g/~/ɣ/ ||h- /h/~/χ/ ||g- /g/~/ɣ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |m- /m/ ||mw- /mʷ/ ||mw- /mʷ/~/w/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |n- /n/ ||ñ- /ɲ/ ||ng- /ŋ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l- /l/ ||lh- /ɬ/ ||lh- /ɬ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |s- /s/ ||ś- /ʃ/ ||ś- /ʃ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |w- /w/ ||ƕ- /hw/~/hv/ || w- /w/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |j- /j/ ||ś- /ʃ/ ||lh- /ɬ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |h- /h/~/χ/ ||h- /h/~/χ/ ||h- /h/~/χ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |f- /f/ ||p- /p/ ||p- /p/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Onset mutations posit a great challenge for the diachronic analysis of I Kronurum. | Onset mutations posit a great challenge for the diachronic analysis of I Kronurum. As the previous stages of the language get better and better documented, scientific speculation gives way to scientific fact. | ||
Given the data available and the currently valid synchronic analysis, they are | Given the data available and the currently valid synchronic analysis, they are presented for pedagogical ends as conforming a continuum of mutation grades from 0 to 2. The 0 degree of mutation is that of the onset consonant as it appears in the citation form of the root (nominative, unmarked). A first and second degree of mutation is perceived as being triggered by the prepositions governing the genitive and the accusative cases: the preposition ‹ó› governs the genitive (GEN) and 'triggers' the first degree of mutation. The preposition ‹tró› governs the accusative (ACC) and 'triggers' the second degree of mutation. Thus the mutations of ‹k› /k/, ‹h› /h/ and ‹g› /g/, are considered part of a continuum as in the example below. | ||
Eg. '' | Eg. ''kramo'' {crow:{{sc|nom}}}, ''ó hramen'' {{lcbr}}{{sc|gen}} crow-{{sc|gen}}{{rcbr}}, ''tró gramo'' {{lcbr}}{{sc|acc}} crow:{{sc|acc}}{{rcbr}} | ||
Some of the occurring phenomena are nasalization, labialization, palatalization, velarization, fricativization, voicing and devoicing. | Some of the occurring phenomena are nasalization, labialization, palatalization, velarization, fricativization, voicing and devoicing. |
edits