902
edits
(→Sandhi) |
|||
Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
| -/ren/-/rin/ → -/relin/, -/ro/-/rion/ → -/rolion/ || ash-coloured, grey ''agoróśigrelin'' {agor-ó-śigren-rin} → {agor-ó-śigrelin} | | -/ren/-/rin/ → -/relin/, -/ro/-/rion/ → -/rolion/ || ash-coloured, grey ''agoróśigrelin'' {agor-ó-śigren-rin} → {agor-ó-śigrelin} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| jw+u- /jʷu/ → jub- /juβ/ [+labialization][+methatesis] || sky ''juska'' /ˈjus.kɐ/ ; of the sky ''ó jubsken'' /ʔu̹.ˈjuβs.ke̞n/ | <!-- | jw+u- /jʷu/ → jub- /juβ/ [+labialization][+methatesis] || sky ''juska'' /ˈjus.kɐ/ ; of the sky ''ó jubsken'' /ʔu̹.ˈjuβs.ke̞n/ --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -/u̜.j/- → -/ui̯/- || fish ''strójr'' /ˈstɾu̜.jɾ̩/ ; fish (pl.) ''strójran'' /ˈstɾui̯.ɾɐn/ | | -/u̜.j/- → -/ui̯/- || fish ''strójr'' /ˈstɾu̜.jɾ̩/ ; fish (pl.) ''strójran'' /ˈstɾui̯.ɾɐn/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -/m/·/b/- → -/mb̥/- || small animal ''som breja'' /ˈso̞m.ˌb̥ɾe̞.jɐ/ | | -/m/·/b/- → -/mb̥/- || small animal ''som breja'' /ˈso̞m.ˌb̥ɾe̞.jɐ/ | ||
|- | |||
| /bl/- → -/b̥l/ || blód /ˈb̥lu̹d̥/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| -/Vg/·/l/- → -/Vg̊l/- || portion, part, section ''abágli'' / ˈʔɑ.bai̯.g̊li / | | -/Vg/·/l/- → -/Vg̊l/- || portion, part, section ''abágli'' / ˈʔɑ.bai̯.g̊li / | ||
Line 328: | Line 330: | ||
| -/t/·/n/- → -/d/- || In the case of the attenuative infix ‹t›, e.g.: | | -/t/·/n/- → -/d/- || In the case of the attenuative infix ‹t›, e.g.: | ||
to work, to labour ''hénur'' /ˈhei̯.nuɾ/ → to do chores ''hé·t·nur'' > ''hédur'' /ˈhei̯.duɾ/ | to work, to labour ''hénur'' /ˈhei̯.nuɾ/ → to do chores ''hé·t·nur'' > ''hédur'' /ˈhei̯.duɾ/ | ||
|- | |||
| -n-t- → -nd̥- || won-tró-ƕartagra → wondróƕarta [ˈwo̞n.d̥ɾu̹.ˌhʷɐɾ.tɐ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /lu/-/wa/- → /ˈlu.ʔa/- || to strike, to hit ''waŕtur'' /ˈwɑr.tuɾ/ → to beat ''lu·waŕtur'' > ''luaŕtur'' /ˈlu.ʔar.tuɾ/ | | /lu/-/wa/- → /ˈlu.ʔa/- || to strike, to hit ''waŕtur'' /ˈwɑr.tuɾ/ → to beat ''lu·waŕtur'' > ''luaŕtur'' /ˈlu.ʔar.tuɾ/ | ||
|- | |||
| /θVθ/→/θVt/ || <jóneþóþanen>→<jóneþótanen> | |||
|- | |||
| -/θ/·/k/- → -/θː/- || noþþánur (< noþ-kánur) | |||
|- | |||
| -/ɾ/·/r/- → -/r/- || ar-ŕó /ˈʔɑɾ/+/ˈru̹/ → ''aŕó'' /ʔɑ.ˈru̹/ emptily (empty-ADV) | |||
|- | |||
| larnnirin → larnirin || -nn- → -n- when ADJZ is added (word is longer) | |||
|- | |||
| -/_.ris/-/ris/- → -/_rissis/ || lexicalized+DAT-DAT | |||
[dafríra-rírahiŕis]-ris → [dafríra-rírahiŕissis] | |||
|- | |||
| -/_.ris/-/rum/- → -/_rissum/ || lexicalized+DAT-DET | |||
[dafríra-rírahiŕis]-rum → [dafríra-rírahiŕisum] | |||
|- | |||
| -/rin/-/rum/ → -/rinnum/ || -ADJZ-DET | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits