2,969
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 362: | Line 362: | ||
===Consonant clusters=== | ===Consonant clusters=== | ||
<!--{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:560px;" | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Finals | |||
! colspan="9"|Codas | |||
|- | |||
!(none) | |||
!m | |||
!n | |||
!ŋ | |||
!p | |||
!t | |||
!k | |||
!s | |||
!l | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6"|Monophthong<br />nuclei | |||
!a | |||
|a | |||
|am | |||
|an | |||
|aŋ | |||
|ap | |||
|at | |||
|ak | |||
|as | |||
|al | |||
|- | |||
!ɛ | |||
|ɛ | |||
|ɛm | |||
|ɛn | |||
|ɛŋ | |||
|ɛp | |||
|ɛt | |||
|ɛk | |||
|ɛs | |||
|ɛl | |||
|- | |||
!ɔ | |||
|ɔ | |||
|ɔm | |||
|ɔn | |||
|ɔŋ | |||
|ɔp | |||
|ɔt | |||
|ɔk | |||
|ɔs | |||
|ɔl | |||
|- | |||
!u | |||
|u | |||
|um | |||
|un | |||
|ʊŋ | |||
|up | |||
|ut | |||
|ʊk | |||
|us | |||
|ul | |||
|- | |||
!ʉ | |||
|ʉ | |||
|ʉm | |||
|ʉn | |||
|əŋ | |||
|ʉp | |||
|ʉt | |||
|ək | |||
|ʉs | |||
|ʉl | |||
|- | |||
!i | |||
|i | |||
|im | |||
|in | |||
|ɪŋ | |||
|ip | |||
|it | |||
|ɪk | |||
|is | |||
|il | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="11"|Diphthong<br />nuclei | |||
!ja | |||
|ja | |||
|jam | |||
|jan | |||
|jaŋ | |||
|jap | |||
|jat | |||
|jak | |||
|jas | |||
|jal | |||
|- | |||
!jɛ | |||
|jɛ | |||
|jɛm | |||
|jɛn | |||
|jɛŋ | |||
|jɛp | |||
|jɛt | |||
|jɛk | |||
|jɛs | |||
|jɛl | |||
|- | |||
!jɔ | |||
|jɔ | |||
|jɔm | |||
|jɔn | |||
|jɔŋ | |||
|jɔp | |||
|jɔt | |||
|jɔk | |||
|jɔs | |||
|jɔl | |||
|- | |||
!ju | |||
|ju | |||
|jum | |||
|jun | |||
|jʊŋ | |||
|jup | |||
|jut | |||
|jʊk | |||
|jus | |||
|jul | |||
|- | |||
!wa | |||
|wa | |||
| | |||
|wan | |||
|waŋ | |||
| | |||
|wat | |||
|wak | |||
|was | |||
|wal | |||
|- | |||
!wɛ | |||
|wɛ | |||
| | |||
|wɛn | |||
|wɛŋ | |||
| | |||
|wɛt | |||
|wɛk | |||
|wɛs | |||
|wɛl | |||
|- | |||
!wi | |||
|wi<sup>1</sup> | |||
|wim | |||
|win | |||
|wɪŋ | |||
|wip | |||
|wit | |||
|wɪk | |||
|wis | |||
|wil | |||
|- | |||
!aɪ | |||
|aɪ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!eɪ | |||
|eɪ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!ɔɪ | |||
|ɔɪ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!uɪ | |||
|uɪ<sup>2</sup> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="4"|Triphthong<br />nuclei | |||
!jaɪ | |||
|jaɪ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!jeɪ | |||
|jeɪ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!waɪ | |||
|waɪ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!weɪ | |||
|weɪ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
--> | |||
===Vowel clusters=== | ===Vowel clusters=== | ||
The Attian language allows 12 phonemic diphthongs. Any other clusters of vocalic phonemes form diaereses. Inserting an epenthic glottal stop between these vowels is a common occurrence, or in some dialects, the glottal fricative /h/. | The Attian language allows 12 phonemic diphthongs. Any other clusters of vocalic phonemes form diaereses. Inserting an epenthic glottal stop between these vowels is a common occurrence, or in some dialects, the glottal fricative /h/. |