IPA for Guimin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|{{term|дзэ̄т|'''дз'''э̄т}} | |{{term|дзэ̄т|'''дз'''э̄т}} | ||
|olive oil | |olive oil | ||
|''' | |a'''dz'''e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|кӏә̄вкът|кӏә̄в'''къ'''т}} | ||
| | |hogweed | ||
|'''Q'''uran | |'''Q'''uran | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qʼː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qʼː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|акъӏэ̄|а'''къӏ'''э̄}} | ||
| | |loud thud | ||
|'''ყ'''ვავილი ([[w:Georgian language|Georgian]]) | |'''ყ'''ვავილი ([[w:Georgian language|Georgian]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|{{term|ах|а'''х'''}} | |{{term|ах|а'''х'''}} | ||
|awful | |awful | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|ххан|'''хх'''ан}} | |{{term|ххан|'''хх'''ан}} | ||
|precious | |precious | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|хъыв|'''хъ'''ыв}} | |{{term|хъыв|'''хъ'''ыв}} | ||
|gratis | |gratis | ||
| | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | ||
Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
|{{term|мэс|м'''э'''с}} | |{{term|мэс|м'''э'''с}} | ||
|bag | |bag | ||
| | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|eː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|eː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|нэ̄с|н'''э̄'''с}} | |{{term|нэ̄с|н'''э̄'''с}} | ||
|nose | |nose | ||
| | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|{{term|нокӏтӏ|н'''о'''кӏтӏ}} | |{{term|нокӏтӏ|н'''о'''кӏтӏ}} | ||
|night | |night | ||
| | |th'''ough'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|oː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|oː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|гыро̄|гыр'''о̄'''}} | |{{term|гыро̄|гыр'''о̄'''}} | ||
|heavy | |heavy | ||
| | |th'''ough'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | ||
Line 551: | Line 551: | ||
|{{term|нӣъ|'''н'''ӣъ}} | |{{term|нӣъ|'''н'''ӣъ}} | ||
|leader | |leader | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|бинг|би'''н'''г}} | |||
|broken | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|энкъӏам|э'''н'''къӏам}} | |||
|corner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤ}}</big> | ||
Line 585: | Line 593: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|муъкъад|муъ'''къ'''ад}} | ||
| | |complex | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤʼː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤʼː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|зӣъкъӏ|зӣъ'''къӏ'''}} | ||
| | |spirit chills | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|rˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|rˤ}}</big> |
Latest revision as of 14:43, 7 March 2024
The charts below show the way in which the IPA represents Guimin pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|