IPA for Guimin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|{{term|дзэ̄т|'''дз'''э̄т}} | |{{term|дзэ̄т|'''дз'''э̄т}} | ||
|olive oil | |olive oil | ||
|''' | |a'''dz'''e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|пазыт|'''п'''азыт}} | ||
| | |sock | ||
|s'''p'''in | |s'''p'''in | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|кӏә̄вкът|кӏә̄в'''къ'''т}} | ||
| | |hogweed | ||
|'''Q'''uran | |'''Q'''uran | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qʼː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qʼː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|акъӏэ̄|а'''къӏ'''э̄}} | ||
| | |loud thud | ||
|'''ყ'''ვავილი ([[w:Georgian language|Georgian]]) | |'''ყ'''ვავილი ([[w:Georgian language|Georgian]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡ɬʼː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡ɬʼː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|анккьӏ|ан'''ккьӏ'''}} | |{{term|анккьӏ|ан'''ккьӏ'''}} | ||
|week | |work week | ||
|'''кь'''алаб ([[w:Avar language|Avar]]) | |'''кь'''алаб ([[w:Avar language|Avar]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|{{term|ах|а'''х'''}} | |{{term|ах|а'''х'''}} | ||
|awful | |awful | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|ххан|'''хх'''ан}} | |{{term|ххан|'''хх'''ан}} | ||
|precious | |precious | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|хъы|'''хъ'''ы}} | ||
|gratis | |gratis | ||
| | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | ||
Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æˤː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æˤː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|гьә̄ъл|гь'''ә̄ъ'''л}} | ||
| | |case | ||
|b'''a'''d | |b'''a'''d | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
|{{term|мэс|м'''э'''с}} | |{{term|мэс|м'''э'''с}} | ||
|bag | |bag | ||
| | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|eː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|eː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|нэ̄с|н'''э̄'''с}} | |{{term|нэ̄с|н'''э̄'''с}} | ||
|nose | |nose | ||
| | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|{{term|нокӏтӏ|н'''о'''кӏтӏ}} | |{{term|нокӏтӏ|н'''о'''кӏтӏ}} | ||
|night | |night | ||
| | |th'''ough'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|oː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|oː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|гыро̄|гыр'''о̄'''}} | |{{term|гыро̄|гыр'''о̄'''}} | ||
|heavy | |heavy | ||
| | |th'''ough'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | ||
Line 407: | Line 407: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æi}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æi}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|тӏәйг|тӏ'''әй'''г}} | ||
| | |wound | ||
|t'''ie''' | |t'''ie''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 472: | Line 472: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɑuː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɑuː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|ла̄втӏ|л'''а̄в'''тӏ}} | ||
| | |washed | ||
|h'''ow''' | |h'''ow''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɑuˤː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɑuˤː}}</big> | ||
| | |{{term|а̄въд|'''а̄въ'''д}} | ||
|offset | |||
|h'''ow''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
Line 499: | Line 501: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d̪z̪͡ˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d̪z̪͡ˤ}}</big> | ||
| | |{{term|бодз|бо'''дз'''ӣъ}} | ||
|abdomen (dative singular) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒˤ}}</big> | ||
Line 546: | Line 549: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n̪ˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n̪ˤ}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|нӣъсәр|'''н'''ӣъсәр}} | ||
|leader | |leader | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|бинг|би'''н'''г}} | |||
|broken | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|энкъӏам|э'''н'''къӏам}} | |||
|corner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤ}}</big> | ||
Line 562: | Line 573: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤʼː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤʼː}}</big> | ||
| | |{{term|йәппӏ|йә'''ппӏ'''уъс}} | ||
|jasper (ergative singular) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|q}}</big> | |||
|{{term|къӣ|'''къ'''ӣ}} | |||
|entrance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qʼ}}</big> | ||
|{{term|къӏэр|'''къӏ'''эр}} | |||
|blame | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|къуъфф|'''къ'''уъфф}} | |{{term|къуъфф|'''къ'''уъфф}} | ||
|birdcage | |birdcage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤʼ}}</big> | ||
|{{term|къӏыъкӏ|'''къӏ'''ыъкӏ}} | |{{term|къӏыъкӏ|'''къӏ'''ыъкӏ}} | ||
|one-eyed | |one-eyed | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤː}}</big> | |||
|{{term|муъкъад|муъ'''къ'''ад}} | |||
|complex | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤʼː}}</big> | |||
|{{term|зӣъкъӏ|зӣъ'''къӏ'''}} | |||
|spirit chills | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|rˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|rˤ}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|бырӯъ|бы'''р'''ӯъ}} | ||
|pure | |pure | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 667: | Line 695: | ||
|{{term|иърккьӏ|иър'''ккьӏ'''}} | |{{term|иърккьӏ|иър'''ккьӏ'''}} | ||
|broken bone | |broken bone | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big> | |||
|{{term|во̄ккӏ|'''в'''о̄ккӏ}} | |||
|voice | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|wˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|wˤ}}</big> | ||
Line 677: | Line 709: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xˤː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xˤː}}</big> | ||
| | |{{term|ләхх|лә'''хх'''иъс}} | ||
|maid (ergative singular) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χˤː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χˤː}}</big> | ||
Line 710: | Line 743: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɘː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɘː}}</big> | ||
| | |{{term|сә̄ъ|с'''ә̄ъ'''}} | ||
|o'clock | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɵ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɵ}}</big> | ||
Line 717: | Line 751: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɵː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɵː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|то̄есәр|т'''о̄'''есәр}} | ||
|male rabbit | |male rabbit | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 730: | Line 764: | ||
! colspan="3"| [[w:Allophone|Diphthong Allophones]] | ! colspan="3"| [[w:Allophone|Diphthong Allophones]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æɵ}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|о̄с|'''әв'''сис}} | ||
| | |ear (ergative plural) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æɵː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|кӏә̄вкът|кӏ'''ә̄в'''кътинӣ}} | ||
| | |hogweed (dative singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐi}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐi}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|гайдж|г'''ай'''джэ̄}} | ||
| | |life (ergative singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐiː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐiː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|бэ̄ба̄йсәр|бэ̄б'''а̄й'''ръӣ}} | ||
| | |ineffective leader (dative singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐɵ}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|ниавиг|ни'''ав'''иг}} | ||
| | |useless | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐɵː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|а̄вӣтӏ|'''а̄в'''ӣтӏ}} | ||
| | |holding one's breath | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:02, 3 September 2024
The charts below show the way in which the IPA represents Guimin pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|