IPA for Ierumidd: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
{| class="IPA wikitable"
{| class="IPA wikitable"
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !!Spelling !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent
|-
|-
! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Consonant|Consonants]]
! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Consonant|Consonants]]
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b}}</big>
|b
|[[Contionary:reba|re'''b'''a]]
|[[Contionary:reba|re'''b'''a]]
|'''b'''ear
|'''b'''ear
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|c
|[[Contionary:scalter|s'''c'''alter]]
|[[Contionary:scalter|s'''c'''alter]]
|s'''c'''ar
|s'''c'''ar
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|c}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|c}}</big>
|ci
|[[Contionary:cie|'''ci'''e]]
|[[Contionary:cie|'''ci'''e]]
|similar to ky or the c in 'cute'
|similar to ky or the c in 'cute'
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɟ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɟ}}</big>
|gi
|<!--[[Contionary:|'''''']]-->
|<!--[[Contionary:|'''''']]-->
|similar to gy
|similar to gy
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ç}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ç}}</big>
|si
|[[Contionary:siante|'''si'''ante]]
|[[Contionary:siante|'''si'''ante]]
|'''sh'''op, ni'''ch'''t ([[w:German language|German]])
|'''sh'''op, ni'''ch'''t ([[w:German language|German]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʝ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʝ}}</big>
|zi
|[[Contionary:elezio|ele'''zi'''o]]
|[[Contionary:elezio|ele'''zi'''o]]
|vi'''s'''ion, '''γει'''α ([[w:Greek language|Greek]])
|vi'''s'''ion, '''γει'''α ([[w:Greek language|Greek]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d}}</big>
|d
|[[Contionary:llad|lla'''d''']]
|[[Contionary:llad|lla'''d''']]
|'''d'''awn
|'''d'''awn
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ð}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ð}}</big>
|dd
|[[Contionary:ierumidd|ierumi'''dd''']], [[Contionary:ierumeddw|ierume'''dd'''w]]
|[[Contionary:ierumidd|ierumi'''dd''']], [[Contionary:ierumeddw|ierume'''dd'''w]]
|'''th'''at
|'''th'''at
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big>
|f
|[[Contionary:tefi|te'''f'''i]]
|[[Contionary:tefi|te'''f'''i]]
|'''v'''an
|'''v'''an
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big>
|ff
|[[Contionary:ffot|'''ff'''ot]]
|[[Contionary:ffot|'''ff'''ot]]
|'''f'''lag
|'''f'''lag
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big>
|g
|[[Contionary:elteg|elte'''g''']]
|[[Contionary:elteg|elte'''g''']]
|'''g'''ood
|'''g'''ood
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|ng
|[[Contionary:angw|a'''ng'''w]]
|[[Contionary:angw|a'''ng'''w]]
|-i'''ng'''
|-i'''ng'''
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ̊}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ̊}}</big>
|ngh
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big>
|h
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big>
|ni
|[[Contionary:anian|a'''ni'''an]]
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]])
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ̊}}</big>
|nih
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big>
|l
|[[Contionary:le|'''l'''e]]
|[[Contionary:le|'''l'''e]]
|'''l'''ight
|'''l'''ight
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɬ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɬ}}</big>
|ll
|[[Contionary:llad|'''ll'''ad]]
|[[Contionary:llad|'''ll'''ad]]
|llan ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]])
|llan ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big>
|m
|[[Contionary:umw|u'''m'''w]]
|[[Contionary:umw|u'''m'''w]]
|'''m'''an
|'''m'''an
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m̥}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m̥}}</big>
|mh
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big>
|[[Contionary:nivio|'''n'''ivio]]
|n
|[[Contionary:elano|ela'''n'''o]]
|'''n'''ew
|'''n'''ew
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|}}</big>
|[[Contionary:segno|se'''gn'''o]]
|nh
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]])
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big>
|[[Contionary:pado|'''p'''ado]]
|p
|[[Contionary:pezi|'''p'''ezi]]
|s'''p'''ar
|s'''p'''ar
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:stera|ste'''r'''a]] (in fast speech)
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big>
|[[Contionary:ricio|'''r'''icio]]
|r
|[[Contionary:fferi|ffe'''r'''i]]
|ca'''rr'''o ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|ca'''rr'''o ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r̥}}</big>
|rh
|[[Contionary:fferi|ffe'''r'''i]]
|'''hr'''æfn ([[wikipedia:Old English|Old English]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big>
|[[Contionary:suto|'''s'''uto]]
|s
|[[Contionary:sefar|'''s'''efar]]
|'''s'''weet
|'''s'''weet
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big>
|[[Contionary:scilto|'''sc'''ilto]]
|z
|'''sh'''ield
|[[Contionary:azwo-|a'''z'''wo-]]
|'''z'''ap
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big>
|[[Contionary:treva|'''t'''reva]]
|t
|[[Contionary:ter|'''t'''er]]
|s'''t'''ar
|s'''t'''ar
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡s}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|θ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:tite|'''t'''ite]]
|th
|ca'''ts'''
|[[Contionary:therw|'''th'''erw]]
|'''th'''in
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɢ}}</big>
|q
|[[Contionary:priqw|pri'''q'''w]]
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|q}}</big>
|qh
|[[Contionary:qhw|'''qh'''w]]
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ}}</big>
|nq
|[[Contionary:-anq|-a'''nq''']]
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ̥}}</big>
|nqh
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡ʃ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʁ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:macere|ma'''c'''ere]]
|x
|'''ch'''eese
|[[Contionary:axi|a'''x'''i]]
|[[w:Welsh language|Welsh]] 'tafod tew'
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:verco|'''v'''erco]]
|xh
|'''v'''iolin
|[[Contionary:xhwrta|'''xh'''wrta]]
|[[w:Welsh language|Welsh]] '''ch'''
|-
|-
|}
|}
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
{| class="IPA wikitable"
{| class="IPA wikitable"
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Spelling !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent
|-
|-
! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowels]]
! colspan="4"| [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowels]]
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big>
|a
|[[Contionary:ra|r'''a''']]
|[[Contionary:ra|r'''a''']]
|f'''a'''ther, '''a'''b'''a'''d ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]])
|f'''a'''ther, '''a'''b'''a'''d ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big>
|e
|[[Contionary:edun|'''e'''dun]]
|[[Contionary:edun|'''e'''dun]]
|th'''e'''y, '''e'''chdoe ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]])
|th'''e'''y, '''e'''chdoe ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big>
|i
|[[Contionary:igrø|'''i'''grø]]
|[[Contionary:igrø|'''i'''grø]]
|m'''ee'''t (short)
|m'''ee'''t (short)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big>
|o
|[[Contionary:taro|tar'''o''']]
|[[Contionary:taro|tar'''o''']]
|n'''o'''te (American English), '''ô''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]])
|n'''o'''te (American English), '''ô''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɨ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɨ}}</big>
|u
|[[Contionary:ierum|ier'''u'''m]]
|[[Contionary:ierum|ier'''u'''m]]
| u ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]])
| u ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big>
|w
|[[Contionary:wbo|'''w'''bo]]
|[[Contionary:wbo|'''w'''bo]]
|b'''oo'''t (short)
|b'''oo'''t (short)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ə}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ə}}</big>
|y
|[[Contionary:y|y]]
|[[Contionary:y|y]]
|'''y''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]])
|'''y''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɔ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɔ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:rø|r'''ø''']]
|[[Contionary:rø|r'''ø''']]
|'''o''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]])
|'''o''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɑ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɑ}}</big>
|øa
|[[Contionary:søaxi|s'''øa'''xi]]
|[[Contionary:søaxi|s'''øa'''xi]]
| b'''a'''d ([[wikipedia:Dutch Language|Dutch]])
| b'''a'''d ([[wikipedia:Dutch Language|Dutch]])
Line 178: Line 246:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|j}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|j}}</big>
|i
|[[Contionary:iortil|'''i'''ortil]], [[Contionary:ierum|'''i'''erum]]
|[[Contionary:iortil|'''i'''ortil]], [[Contionary:ierum|'''i'''erum]]
|'''y'''awn
|'''y'''awn
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|w}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|w}}</big>
|w
|[[Contionary:tenwil|ten'''w'''il]], [[Contionary:qwunteg|q'''w'''unteg]]
|[[Contionary:tenwil|ten'''w'''il]], [[Contionary:qwunteg|q'''w'''unteg]]
|'''w'''et
|'''w'''et
Line 188: Line 258:
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="IPA wikitable"
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Spelling !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent
|-
! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Affricate|Affricates]]
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p͡ɸ}}</big>
|pf
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b͡β}}</big>
|bv
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡s}}</big>
|ts
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡z}}</big>
|dz
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|c͡ç}}</big>
|csi
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɟ͡ʝ}}</big>
|gzi
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k͡x}}</big>
|kh
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|q͡χ}}</big>
|qxh
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɢ͡ʁ}}</big>
|qx
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]-->
|
|-
|}
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Ierumidd]]
[[Category:Ierumidd]]

Latest revision as of 20:44, 4 October 2024

The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Modern Ierumidd pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.

NOT FINISHED - DO NOT USE YET

IPA Spelling Examples (nearest English) equivalent
Consonants
b b reba bear
k c scalter scar
c ci cie similar to ky or the c in 'cute'
ɟ gi similar to gy
ç si siante shop, nicht (German)
ʝ zi elezio vision, γεια (Greek)
d d llad dawn
ð dd ierumidd, ierumeddw that
v f tefi van
f ff ffot flag
g g elteg good
ŋ ng angw
ŋ̊ ngh
x h
ɲ ni anian canyon, banhar (Portuguese)
ɲ̊ nih
l l le light
ɬ ll llad llan (Welsh)
m m umw man
mh
n n elano new
nh
p p pezi spar
r r fferi carro (Spanish)
rh fferi hræfn (Old English)
s s sefar sweet
z z azwo- zap
t t ter star
θ th therw thin
ɢ q priqw
q qh qhw
ɴ nq -anq
ɴ̥ nqh
ʁ x axi Welsh 'tafod tew'
χ xh xhwrta Welsh ch
IPA Spelling Examples (nearest English) equivalent
Vowels
a a ra father, abad (Welsh)
e e edun they, echdoe (Welsh)
i i igrø meet (short)
o o taro note (American English), ô (Welsh)
ɨ u ierum u (Welsh)
u w wbo boot (short)
ə y y y (Welsh)
ɔ ø rø o (Welsh)
ɑ øa søaxi bad (Dutch)
Semivowels
j i iortil, ierum yawn
w w tenwil, qwunteg wet
IPA Spelling Examples (nearest English) equivalent
Affricates
p͡ɸ pf
b͡β bv
t͡s ts
d͡z dz
c͡ç csi
ɟ͡ʝ gzi
k͡x kh
q͡χ qxh
ɢ͡ʁ qx