IPA for Ierumidd: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big> | ||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:anian|a'''ni'''an]] | |||
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ̊}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 89: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:elano|ela'''n'''o]] | ||
|'''n'''ew | |'''n'''ew | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n̥}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |<!--[[Contionary:nivio|]]--> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:pezi|'''p'''ezi]] | ||
|s'''p'''ar | |s'''p'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:fferi|ffe'''r'''i]] | ||
|ca'''rr'''o ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | |ca'''rr'''o ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r̥}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:fferi|ffe'''r'''i]] | |||
|'''hr'''æfn ([[wikipedia:Old English|Old English]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:sefar|'''s'''efar]] | ||
|'''s'''weet | |'''s'''weet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:azwo-|a'''z'''wo-]] | ||
|''' | |'''z'''ap | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:ter|'''t'''er]] | ||
|s'''t'''ar | |s'''t'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|θ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:therw|'''th'''erw]] | ||
| | |'''th'''in | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɢ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:priqw|pri'''q'''w]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|q}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:qhw|'''qh'''w]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:-anq|-a'''nq''']] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ̥}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʁ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:axi|a'''x'''i]] | ||
|'' | |[[w:Welsh language|Welsh]] 'tafod tew' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:xhwrta|'''xh'''wrta]] | ||
|''' | |[[w:Welsh language|Welsh]] '''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 188: | Line 212: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="IPA wikitable" | |||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Affricate|Affricates]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p͡ɸ}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b͡β}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡s}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡z}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|c͡ç}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɟ͡ʝ}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k͡x}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|q͡χ}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɢ͡ʁ}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Ierumidd]] | [[Category:Ierumidd]] |
Latest revision as of 16:49, 4 October 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Modern Ierumidd pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
NOT FINISHED - DO NOT USE YET
|
IPA | Examples | (nearest English) equivalent | |
---|---|---|---|
Affricates | |||
p͡ɸ | |||
b͡β | |||
t͡s | |||
d͡z | |||
c͡ç | |||
ɟ͡ʝ | |||
k͡x | |||
q͡χ | |||
ɢ͡ʁ |