IPA for Guimin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|{{term|дзэ̄т|'''дз'''э̄т}} | |{{term|дзэ̄т|'''дз'''э̄т}} | ||
|olive oil | |olive oil | ||
|''' | |a'''dz'''e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|кӏә̄вкът|кӏә̄в'''къ'''т}} | ||
| | |hogweed | ||
|'''Q'''uran | |'''Q'''uran | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qʼː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qʼː}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|акъӏэ̄|а'''къӏ'''э̄}} | ||
| | |loud thud | ||
|'''ყ'''ვავილი ([[w:Georgian language|Georgian]]) | |'''ყ'''ვავილი ([[w:Georgian language|Georgian]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|{{term|ах|а'''х'''}} | |{{term|ах|а'''х'''}} | ||
|awful | |awful | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|ххан|'''хх'''ан}} | |{{term|ххан|'''хх'''ан}} | ||
|precious | |precious | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|хъыв|'''хъ'''ыв}} | |{{term|хъыв|'''хъ'''ыв}} | ||
|gratis | |gratis | ||
| | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | ||
Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
|{{term|мэс|м'''э'''с}} | |{{term|мэс|м'''э'''с}} | ||
|bag | |bag | ||
| | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|eː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|eː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|нэ̄с|н'''э̄'''с}} | |{{term|нэ̄с|н'''э̄'''с}} | ||
|nose | |nose | ||
| | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|{{term|нокӏтӏ|н'''о'''кӏтӏ}} | |{{term|нокӏтӏ|н'''о'''кӏтӏ}} | ||
|night | |night | ||
| | |th'''ough'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|oː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|oː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|гыро̄|гыр'''о̄'''}} | |{{term|гыро̄|гыр'''о̄'''}} | ||
|heavy | |heavy | ||
| | |th'''ough'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | ||
Line 551: | Line 551: | ||
|{{term|нӣъ|'''н'''ӣъ}} | |{{term|нӣъ|'''н'''ӣъ}} | ||
|leader | |leader | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|бинг|би'''н'''г}} | |||
|broken | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|энкъӏам|э'''н'''къӏам}} | |||
|corner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤ}}</big> | ||
Line 568: | Line 576: | ||
|jasper (ergative singular) | |jasper (ergative singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|q}}</big> | ||
|{{term|къӣ|'''къ'''ӣ}} | |||
|entrance | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qʼ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|къӏэр|'''къӏ'''эр}} | |||
|blame | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|къуъфф|'''къ'''уъфф}} | |{{term|къуъфф|'''къ'''уъфф}} | ||
|birdcage | |birdcage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤʼ}}</big> | ||
|{{term|къӏыъкӏ|'''къӏ'''ыъкӏ}} | |{{term|къӏыъкӏ|'''къӏ'''ыъкӏ}} | ||
|one-eyed | |one-eyed | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤː}}</big> | |||
|{{term|муъкъад|муъ'''къ'''ад}} | |||
|complex | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|qˤʼː}}</big> | |||
|{{term|зӣъкъӏ|зӣъ'''къӏ'''}} | |||
|spirit chills | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|rˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|rˤ}}</big> | ||
Line 671: | Line 695: | ||
|{{term|иърккьӏ|иър'''ккьӏ'''}} | |{{term|иърккьӏ|иър'''ккьӏ'''}} | ||
|broken bone | |broken bone | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big> | |||
|{{term|во̄ккӏ|'''в'''о̄ккӏ}} | |||
|voice | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|wˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|wˤ}}</big> | ||
Line 736: | Line 764: | ||
! colspan="3"| [[w:Allophone|Diphthong Allophones]] | ! colspan="3"| [[w:Allophone|Diphthong Allophones]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æɵ}}</big> | ||
|{{term|әвс|'''әв'''сис}} | |{{term|әвс|'''әв'''сис}} | ||
|ear (ergative plural) | |ear (ergative plural) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æɵː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|кӏә̄вкът|кӏ'''ә̄в'''кътинӣ}} | |{{term|кӏә̄вкът|кӏ'''ә̄в'''кътинӣ}} | ||
|hogweed (dative singular) | |hogweed (dative singular) | ||
Line 752: | Line 780: | ||
|ineffective leader (dative singular) | |ineffective leader (dative singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐɵ}}</big> | ||
|{{term|ниавиг|ни'''ав'''иг}} | |{{term|ниавиг|ни'''ав'''иг}} | ||
|useless | |useless | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐɵː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|а̄вӣтӏ|'''а̄в'''ӣтӏ}} | |{{term|а̄вӣтӏ|'''а̄в'''ӣтӏ}} | ||
|holding one's breath | |holding one's breath |
Latest revision as of 14:43, 7 March 2024
The charts below show the way in which the IPA represents Guimin pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|