IPA for Guimin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|{{term|дзэ̄т|'''дз'''э̄т}} | |{{term|дзэ̄т|'''дз'''э̄т}} | ||
|olive oil | |olive oil | ||
|''' | |a'''dz'''e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | ||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|{{term|ах|а'''х'''}} | |{{term|ах|а'''х'''}} | ||
|awful | |awful | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|ххан|'''хх'''ан}} | |{{term|ххан|'''хх'''ан}} | ||
|precious | |precious | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|хъыв|'''хъ'''ыв}} | |{{term|хъыв|'''хъ'''ыв}} | ||
|gratis | |gratis | ||
| | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | ||
Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
|{{term|мэс|м'''э'''с}} | |{{term|мэс|м'''э'''с}} | ||
|bag | |bag | ||
| | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|eː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|eː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|нэ̄с|н'''э̄'''с}} | |{{term|нэ̄с|н'''э̄'''с}} | ||
|nose | |nose | ||
| | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|{{term|нокӏтӏ|н'''о'''кӏтӏ}} | |{{term|нокӏтӏ|н'''о'''кӏтӏ}} | ||
|night | |night | ||
| | |th'''ough'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|oː}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|oː}}</big> | ||
|{{term|гыро̄|гыр'''о̄'''}} | |{{term|гыро̄|гыр'''о̄'''}} | ||
|heavy | |heavy | ||
| | |th'''ough'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | ||
Line 547: | Line 547: | ||
|{{term|миъгь|'''м'''иъгь}} | |{{term|миъгь|'''м'''иъгь}} | ||
|reward | |reward | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n̪ˤ}}</big> | |||
|{{term|нӣъ|'''н'''ӣъ}} | |||
|leader | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> | ||
Line 552: | Line 556: | ||
|broken | |broken | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ}}</big> | ||
|{{term| | |{{term|энкъӏам|э'''н'''къӏам}} | ||
| | |corner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|pˤ}}</big> |
Latest revision as of 14:43, 7 March 2024
The charts below show the way in which the IPA represents Guimin pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|