4,735
edits
Chrysophylax (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Category:Conlangs" to "Category:Languages") |
|||
(79 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{privatelang}}{{construction}} | {{privatelang}}{{construction}} | ||
{{TOC right}} | |||
(Wuja our '''lax an''' speak, wuja our legayu an long for) | |||
'''Lax An''', or Ancestor's Tongue, is an a posteriori language created to be part of the history of a science fiction culture by [[User:Zomborgs|Zomborgs]]. | |||
==History== | |||
====Lore==== | |||
The Lax An language (LA) is the linguistic reconstruction of the first language spoken by those (Humans) first brought into (the Void). Scholars hypothesize that LA was the result of a merging of Proto-Indo-European and Proto-Afro-Asiatic languages and estimate that it was spoken as a simple language until (year) (era), when the language was split into (Proto-Scholar) and (Proto-Dev-Merc-Polit) due to cultural isolation and exposure to both new cultures and new vocabulary. | |||
The existence of LA was first proved in the (*** century) by (name), who observed the use of a unique, well-defined language used by the first (wave) of (Humans) while researching historical records held by (the First). Efforts have since been made to continue analysis and documentation of both the culture and the language used by this first era of (Humans) whenever possible. | The existence of LA was first proved in the (*** century) by (name), who observed the use of a unique, well-defined language used by the first (wave) of (Humans) while researching historical records held by (the First). Efforts have since been made to continue analysis and documentation of both the culture and the language used by this first era of (Humans) whenever possible. | ||
====Reality==== | |||
For the sake of creating four separate-yet-connected languages and cultures that feel as realistic and natural as possible, I have decided to start with a proto-language that I can gradually evolve into four separate languages. | |||
The theory behind Lax An is that large groups of humans were simultaneously stolen away from two separate areas of Earth over the period of several decades. The resulting peoples (the speakers of Proto-Indo-European and Proto-AFro-Asiatic languages) were then forced to combine cultures and languages due to close proximity. This new language continued without major change until the group was divided and then recombined, separately, with two new languages and cultures. | |||
==Basic Grammar== | |||
Lax An was a Subject-Object-Verb, inflected language in which words were modified using both ablaut and infixes. The language had three numbers, three persons, three genders, and eight cases with ***-*** alignment. | |||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
Line 9: | Line 26: | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
=== | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
!rowspan="2" colspan="2"| | |||
!rowspan="2"|Labial | |||
!rowspan="2"|Coronal | |||
!rowspan="2"|Palatal | |||
!colspan="2"|Dorsal | |||
!rowspan="2"|Pharyngeal | |||
|- | |||
!<small>"plain velar"</small> | |||
| | !<small>"labiovelar"</small> | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Nasal | |||
|align=center|[[w:Bilabial_nasal|m]] | |||
|align=center|[[w:Alveolar_nasal|n]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="2"|Plosive||<small> | |||
voiceless</small> | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiceless_bilabial_stop|p]] | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiceless_alveolar_stop|t]] | |||
| | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiceless_velar_stop|k]] | |||
|align=center|[[w:Q|kʷ]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!<small>Voiced</small> | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiced_bilabial_stop|b]] | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiced_alveolar_stop|d]] | |||
| | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiced_velar_stop|g]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !colspan="2"|Fricative | ||
| | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiceless dental fricative|θ]], [[w:Voiceless_alveolar_sibilant|s]], [[w:Voiceless_retroflex_sibilant|ʂ]], [[w:Voiced_retroflex_sibilant|ʐ]] | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiceless_palatal_fricative|ç]] | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiceless_velar_fricative|x]], [[w:Voiced_velar_fricative|ɣ]] | |||
| | |||
|align=center|[[w:Voiced_pharyngeal_fricative|ʕ]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="2"|Liquid | ||
| | |||
|align=center|[[w:Alveolar_trill|r]], [[w:Alveolar_lateral_approximant|l]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="2"|Semivowel | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|align=center|[[w:Palatal_approximant|j]] | |||
| | |||
|align=center|[[w:Labio-velar_approximant|w]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
B D G H₁ H₂ H₃ J K L M N P Q R S T V W X Y Z | |||
b d g ç x ɣ j k l m n p kʷ r s t θ w ʂ ʕ ʐ | |||
===Vowels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" | | ||
! colspan="2" | [[w:Front vowel|Front]] | |||
! colspan="2" | [[w:Central vowel|Central]] | |||
! colspan="2" | [[w:Back vowel|Back]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! short !! long | |||
! short !! long | |||
! short !! long | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! [[w:Close vowel|High]] | ||
| [[w:Near-close_near-front_unrounded_vowel|/ɪ/]] || [[w:Close_front_unrounded_vowel|/iː/]] | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| [[w:Near-close_near-back_rounded_vowel|/ʊ/]] || [[w:Close_back_rounded_vowel|/uː/]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! [[w:Mid vowel|Mid]] | ||
| || [[w:Close-mid_front_unrounded_vowel|/eː/]] | |||
| colspan="2"| | |||
| || [[w:Close-mid_back_rounded_vowel|/oː/]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[w:Open vowel|Low]] | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| [[w:Open_front_unrounded_vowel|/a/]] || | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
==== | A I U E II O UU | ||
a ɪ ʊ e i o u | |||
===Stress and Pitch=== | |||
It is believed that Lax An had a pitch accent system in which all words had only one accented syllable which received a high pitch. Stress could fall on any syllable of a word and was thought to differ based on the length and purpose of the word in question. | |||
===Phonotactics=== | |||
Every syllable of Lax An required at least one vowel, with the most common syllable structures being CV, followed by CVC and V. C consisted of, at most, two consonants, while V only represented a single vowel. There did not seem to be a restriction on how many syllables a single word may consist of. | |||
Phonotactical restrictions for Lax An remain a subject of conjecture and debate. | |||
==Orthography== | |||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== | ||
===Pronouns=== | |||
===Nouns=== | |||
===Adjectives=== | |||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== | ||
Less is known about the syntax of LA than about its morphology. | |||
===Word Order=== | |||
Popular theory holds that Subject-Object-Verb was likely used in LA, as this is the word order still found in ***, ***, and, to some extent, in ***. | |||
(PAA) | |||
use of infixes, rather than prefixes and suffixes, to represent grammatical relations and form new words; | |||
==Vocabulary== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
Line 56: | Line 162: | ||
! Number !! Lax An Word !! Lax An Word Meaning !! Proto-Afroasiatic Word !! Proto-AA Word Meaning !! Proto-Indoeuropean Word !! Proto-IE Word Meaning | ! Number !! Lax An Word !! Lax An Word Meaning !! Proto-Afroasiatic Word !! Proto-AA Word Meaning !! Proto-Indoeuropean Word !! Proto-IE Word Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || ami || I || ʾanā || I || me || I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || atuh₂ || you (sing) || atta || you || túh₂ || you | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || | | 3 || h₁uu || he || hú || he || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || | | 4 || wuja || we || nəħna || we || wéy || we | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || | | 5 || atuuo || you (pl) || attōn || you || yū || you | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || | | 6 || h₁um || they || hum || they || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || | | 7 || kav || this || hāðē || this || kod || this | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || tad || that || hāhu || that || tód || that | | 8 || tad || that || hāhu || that || tód || that | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || | | 9 || uune || here || hunā || here || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || | | 10 || uunega || there || hunāka || there || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || | | 11 || manis || who || mannu || who || kʷis || who | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || | | 12 || me || what || mā || what || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || | | 13 || age || where || ʾaykā || where || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || | | 14 || mave || when || mâθay || when || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || | | 15 || agun || how || ʾaykan || how || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || na || not || ma || not || ne || not | | 16 || na || not || ma || not || ne || not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || | | 17 || duum || all || tVm || all || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || | | 18 || hawl || many || HawVl || many || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || kalo || some || kmā || some || kaylo, solwo || some | | 19 || kalo || some || kmā || some || kaylo, solwo || some | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || | | 20 || udet || few || ḫədāṭ || few || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || | | 21 || h₂elvruo || other || ʾaħér || other || h₂el-yó || other | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || | | 22 || vonuu || one, 1 || ʾaħadu || one || (H)óynos || one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || | | 23 || bayax || two, 2 || baʕiĉ̣ || two || dwóh₁ || two | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || | | 24 || xajis || three, 3 || šalāš || three || tréyes || three | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || tworba || four, 4 || ʾarbaʿ || four || kʷetwóres || four | | 25 || tworba || four, 4 || ʾarbaʿ || four || kʷetwóres || four | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || | | 26 || banqi || five, 5 || ḫ/ḥup/bin || five || pénkʷe || five | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || | | 27 || kop || big || kabVr || big || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || | | 28 || luuh₂k || long || ĉaʔd || long || dluh₂gʰós || long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || | | 29 || luva || wide || rəħub || wide || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || | | 30 || viin || thick || ʿvīṭā || thick || bʰenǵʰ || thick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || | | 31 || h₃aluu || heavy || ɣaluč̣ || heavy || gʷer(h₂) || heavy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || | | 32 || guz || small || kus || small || mey || small | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || | | 33 || rugos || short || qâṣâr || short || mreǵʰú || short | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || | | 34 || h₂unga || narrow || qatnu || narrow || h₂enǵʰ || narrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || | | 35 || tanuus || thin || rVḳ || thin || ténh₂us || thin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || | | 36 || gamun || female || ʔamin || woman || gʷḗn || woman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || | | 37 || xuro || male || ʒ/ǯa || man || wiHrós || man | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38 || | | 38 || manixa || human being || ga/ič(-aʔ) || human being || mánus || human being | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 || | | 39 || puwuud || child || w/yVd || child || nepeh₃t || grandson/nephew | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || | | 40 || uxo || wife || ʾiššâ || wife || snúsos || daugter-in-law | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 || dawa || husband || ḥawVy || husband || *daywe || husband's brother | | 41 || dawa || husband || ḥawVy || husband || *daywe || husband's brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 || | | 42 || mamu || mother || ʔVma || mother || méh₂tēr || mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43 || | | 43 || papu || father || bab || father || ph₂tḗr || father | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 44 || | | 44 || yomyum || animal || ʕum-ʕam || animal || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 || | | 45 || kuu || fish || bus || fish || dʰǵʰu || fish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46 || | | 46 || suwa || bird || sabaḥ || bird || h₂éwis || bird | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 || kor || dog || kayar || dog || ḱwṓ || dog | | 47 || kor || dog || kayar || dog || ḱwṓ || dog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 48 || | | 48 || niin || louse || ʔint || louse || knid || louse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49 || | | 49 || suvan || snake || sVf || snake || h₂engwi || snake | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 || rom || worm || dVm || worm || wr̥mi || worm | | 50 || rom || worm || dVm || worm || wr̥mi || worm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51 || | | 51 || dowuu || tree || rVwVy || tree || dóru || tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 || | | 52 || xuur || forest || suʕVr || forest || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53 || gadso || stick || guʕad || stick || ǵhasto || stick | | 53 || gadso || stick || guʕad || stick || ǵhasto || stick | ||
Line 164: | Line 270: | ||
| 54 || bar || fruit || pi/ar || fruit || * || * | | 54 || bar || fruit || pi/ar || fruit || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55 || | | 55 || xul || seed || či/ul || seed || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56 || | | 56 || zup || leaf || ĉap || leaf || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 || | | 57 || zura || root || ĉVr || root || wréh₂ds || root | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58 || gog || bark || ḳaw(ḳ) || bark of tree || * || * | | 58 || gog || bark || ḳaw(ḳ) || bark of tree || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59 || | | 59 || uumpa || flower || ʔanbab || flower || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 60 || | | 60 || sen || grass || sayam || grass || koino || grass | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 61 || | | 61 || suul || rope || sur || rope || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62 || | | 62 || apu || skin || ʔad-Vm || skin || pel || skin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 || | | 63 || mux || meat || fVʔ || meat || mēms || meat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64 || | | 64 || umxa || blood || dam || blood || h₁ésh₂r̥ || blood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65 || | | 65 || qas || bone || ḳ(ʷ)as || bone || kost || bone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 66 || | | 66 || taruu || fat || pidar || fat || smeru || fat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 67 || | | 67 || zah₂o || egg || sawVḥ || egg || h₂ōwyóm || egg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 68 || ko || horn || ḳar || horn || koru || horn | | 68 || ko || horn || ḳar || horn || koru || horn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 69 || | | 69 || xu || tail || č̣ihr || tail || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 || sa || feather || ŝakʷ || feather || * || * | | 70 || sa || feather || ŝakʷ || feather || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 71 || | | 71 || vol || hair || sVʔVm || hair || pulh₂ || hair | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72 || kal || head || gVl(gVl) || head || kaput || head | | 72 || kal || head || gVl(gVl) || head || kaput || head | ||
Line 202: | Line 308: | ||
| 73 || os || ear || sim || ear || h₂ows || ear | | 73 || os || ear || sim || ear || h₂ows || ear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74 || | | 74 || eh₃uuk || eye || ʕayVn || eye || h₃ekʷ || eye | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75 || | | 75 || niih₂a || nose || naḫVr || nose || hnéh₂s || nose | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 76 || | | 76 || uvas || mouth || ʔa-pay || mouth || h₁oh₁s || mouth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 77 || | | 77 || aduus || tooth || kV(ʔ)Vs || tooth || h₃dónts || tooth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 78 || lax || tongue || lis || tongue || dn̥ǵʰwéh₂s || tongue | | 78 || lax || tongue || lis || tongue || dn̥ǵʰwéh₂s || tongue | ||
Line 218: | Line 324: | ||
| 81 || rosgo || leg || wa(ʕ)r || leg || kroksko || leg | | 81 || rosgo || leg || wa(ʕ)r || leg || kroksko || leg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 82 || | | 82 || kuna || knee || g(ʷ)inʒ || knee || ǵónu || knee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 83 || | | 83 || tepa || hand || ṭapiḥ || hand || man || hand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 84 || gam || wing || ganVḥ || wing || * || * | | 84 || gam || wing || ganVḥ || wing || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 85 || | | 85 || h₁uuduu || belly || hun || belly || udero || belly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 86 || | | 86 || iita || guts || * || * || eh₁ter || guts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 87 || gad || neck || ḳard || neck || mon || neck | | 87 || gad || neck || ḳard || neck || mon || neck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 88 || | | 88 || ja || back || yiʔ || back || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 89 || sdam || breast || ʔa-nwan || breast || psten || breast | | 89 || sdam || breast || ʔa-nwan || breast || psten || breast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 90 || | | 90 || kiil || heart || li/ubb || heart || ḱḗr || heart | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 91 || | | 91 || uh₁iiwa || liver || tiraw/ʔ || liver || yeh₁kwr̥ || liver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 92 || ag || drink || ʕab || drink || h₁egʷʰ || to drink | | 92 || ag || drink || ʕab || drink || h₁egʷʰ || to drink | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 93 || | | 93 || ud || eat || birVh || eat || h₁ed || to eat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 94 || | | 94 || kuk || bite || ḳVḳ || bite || denḱ || to bite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 95 || ok || suck || ni/uḳ || suck || dʰeh₁(i) || to suck | | 95 || ok || suck || ni/uḳ || suck || dʰeh₁(i) || to suck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 96 || | | 96 || piix || spit || pičw || to spit || sp(y)eu || to spit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 97 || | | 97 || qun || vomit || ḳ(ʷ)VʔVʕ || vomit || wem || to vomit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 98 || | | 98 || suwu || blow || fiwaq || blow || weh₁ || to blow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 99 || | | 99 || nuusu || breathe || nVsVp || breathe || pneu || to breathe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 || mi || laugh || * || * || (s)mei || to laugh | | 100 || mi || laugh || * || * || (s)mei || to laugh | ||
Line 258: | Line 364: | ||
| 101 || no || see || naʔ || see || weyd || to see | | 101 || no || see || naʔ || see || weyd || to see | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 102 || | | 102 || gluu || hear || * || * || ḱlew || to hear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 103 || | | 103 || uwa || know || siwan || know || ǵneh₃ || to know | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 104 || rag || think || lak || think || tong || to think | | 104 || rag || think || lak || think || tong || to think | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 105 || | | 105 || sune || smell || sVn || smell || h₃ed || to smell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 106 || | | 106 || vuuru || fear || furVh || fear || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 107 || wam || sleep || wiʕan || sleep || drem || to sleep | | 107 || wam || sleep || wiʕan || sleep || drem || to sleep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 108 || | | 108 || guw || live || gir || live || gʷeiH₃w || to live | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 109 || mat || die || mawVt || die || mer || to die | | 109 || mat || die || mawVt || die || mer || to die | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 110 || | | 110 || kun || kill || ɣVwar || kill || gʷʰen || to kill | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 111|| lam || fight || laḥm || fight || * || * | | 111|| lam || fight || laḥm || fight || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 112 || | | 112 || xoh₁u || hunt || c̣ayad || hunt || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 113 || | | 113 || plu || hit || nig(ʕ) || strike || pleh₂k || to hit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 114 || tag || cut || dac || cut || * || * | | 114 || tag || cut || dac || cut || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 115 || | | 115 || vudak || split || fVṭVḳ || split || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 116 || taka || stab || dagwaṣa || stab || * || * | | 116 || taka || stab || dagwaṣa || stab || * || * | ||
Line 290: | Line 396: | ||
| 117 || kolb || scratch || ʔakul || scratch || gerbʰ || to scratch | | 117 || kolb || scratch || ʔakul || scratch || gerbʰ || to scratch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 118 || | | 118 || h₁ot || dig || hut || dig || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 119 || | | 119 || nuh₂uu || swim || nVbVy || swim || néh₂-u || to swim | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 120 || | | 120 || pur || fly || pVr || fly || pet || to fly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 121 || krod || walk || ŝVʔŝVʔ || walk || gʰredʰ || to walk | | 121 || krod || walk || ŝVʔŝVʔ || walk || gʰredʰ || to walk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 122 || | | 122 || zam || come || may || come || gʷem || to come | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 123 || | | 123 || luk || lie || * || * || legʰ || to lie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 124 || | | 124 || sdus || sit || tis || sit || sed || to sit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 125 || sta || stand|| ĉawVʔ || stand || steh₂ || to stand | | 125 || sta || stand|| ĉawVʔ || stand || steh₂ || to stand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 126 || | | 126 || yan || turn || ʕVn || turn || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 127 || | | 127 || du || fall || diḥ || fall || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 128 || | | 128 || bula || give || barVʕ || give || deh₃ || to give | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 129 || | | 129 || suk || hold || kum || hold || segʰ || to hold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 130 || xad || squeeze || ĉVḥaṭ || squeeze || * || * | | 130 || xad || squeeze || ĉVḥaṭ || squeeze || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 131 || | | 131 || malu || rub || ʕVruk || rub || melh₁ || to rub | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 132 || | | 132 || luw || wash || waʕab || wash || leh₂w || to wash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 133 || | | 133 || vut || wipe || fVtt || wipe || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 134 || ta || pull || ʔitaḥ || pull || * || * | | 134 || ta || pull || ʔitaḥ || pull || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 135 || | | 135 || tuu || push || tur || push || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 136 || | | 136 || vup || throw || ĉVl || throw || swep || to throw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 137 || | | 137 || kanuu || tie || ḳanVw || tie || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 138 || | | 138 || siih₁uup || sew || ʕVḳVp || sew || syuh₁ || to sew | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 139 || | | 139 || uud || count || ʕud || count || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 140 || ka || say || kaw || say || * || * | | 140 || ka || say || kaw || say || * || * | ||
Line 338: | Line 444: | ||
| 141 || gan || sing || gaʔ || sing || kan || to sing | | 141 || gan || sing || gaʔ || sing || kan || to sing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 142 || | | 142 || ruh₁ || play || riw || play || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 143 || | | 143 || dav || float || ṭaf || float || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 144 || balal || flow || bVl(Vl) || flow || * || * | | 144 || balal || flow || bVl(Vl) || flow || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 145 || | | 145 || gurux || freeze || ḳVrVs || freeze || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 146 || | | 146 || bay || swell || bVʕ || swell || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 147 || azo || sun || ʔaǯ || sun || sóh₂wl̥ || sun | | 147 || azo || sun || ʔaǯ || sun || sóh₂wl̥ || sun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 148 || | | 148 || muh₁iin || moon || ḳiḥ || moon || mḗh₁n̥s || moon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 149 || | | 149 || ustiir || star || suhw || star || h₂stḗr || star | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 150 || ma || water || maʔ || water || h₂ekʷeh₂ || water | | 150 || ma || water || maʔ || water || h₂ekʷeh₂ || water | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 151 || | | 151 || muun || rain || buʕun || rain || h₂ekmon || rain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 152 || | | 152 || uke || river || siw/ʔVn || river || h₂ekw-eh₂ || river | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 153 || | | 153 || h₂up || lake || wVʕVr || lake || h₂ep || lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 154 || | | 154 || uam || sea || yam || sea || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 155 || | | 155 || h₁am || salt || ḥamʕ/ʔ || salt || sal || salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 156 || akmo || stone || ḥak || stone || h₂ekmon || stone | | 156 || akmo || stone || ḥak || stone || h₂ekmon || stone | ||
Line 370: | Line 476: | ||
| 157 || bor || sand || bur || sand || * || * | | 157 || bor || sand || bur || sand || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 158 || | | 158 || ve || dust || fay/ʔ || sand || pers || dust | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 159 || | | 159 || arix || earth || ʔariĉ̣ || earth || dʰéǵʰōm || earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 160 || | | 160 || nebo || cloud || ɣay/wb || cloud || nébʰos || cloud | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 161 || | | 161 || snuuv || fog || luf || fog || sneudh || fog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 162 || ra || sky || raw || sky || * || * | | 162 || ra || sky || raw || sky || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 163 || | | 163 || saqa || wind || sa(w/yV)ḥ || wind || ḱewero || wind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 164 || | | 164 || snu || snow || * || * || sneigwh || snow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 165 || | | 165 || uk || ice || * || * || yeg || ice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 166 || damo || smoke || daʕar || smoke || dʰuh₁mós || smoke | | 166 || damo || smoke || daʕar || smoke || dʰuh₁mós || smoke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 167 || | | 167 || zur || fire || gir || fire || h₁égnis || fire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 168 || | | 168 || zuur || ash || gur || ash || h₃és-i || ash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 169 || | | 169 || iir || burn || ʔu/ir || burn || swel || to burn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 170 || pan || road || darib || road || pent || road | | 170 || pan || road || darib || road || pent || road | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 171 || | | 171 || wuur || mountain || ḫurs || mountain || gʷerh₃ || mountain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 172 || ton || red || dVm || red || h₁rewdʰós || red | | 172 || ton || red || dVm || red || h₁rewdʰós || red | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 173 || | | 173 || uurug || green || wVraḳ || green || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 174 || kam || yellow || caḥm || yellow || k(e)nhkos || yellow | | 174 || kam || yellow || caḥm || yellow || k(e)nhkos || yellow | ||
Line 406: | Line 512: | ||
| 175 || abos || white || c̣aḥ || white || h₂elbʰós || white | | 175 || abos || white || c̣aḥ || white || h₂elbʰós || white | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 176 || | | 176 || xum || black || č̣ilam || black || h₂ems || black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 177 || | | 177 || naku || night || naw/yn || night || nókʷts || night | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 178 || | | 178 || ura || day || hVraw/y || day || h₂eǵh || day | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 179 || san || year || san || year || yeHr || year | | 179 || san || year || san || year || yeHr || year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 180 || | | 180 || surs || warm || sirVf || warm || tep || warm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 181 || | | 181 || zuuwa || cold || ḥVwas || cold || gel || cold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 182 || | | 182 || uuro || full || ḫVr || full || pl̥h₁nós || full | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 183 || | | 183 || meh₁o || new || may/ʔ || new || néwos || new | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 184 || | | 184 || yasun || old || yas || old || senh₁ó || old | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 185 || mor || good || mVr || good || h₁su || good | | 185 || mor || good || mVr || good || h₁su || good | ||
Line 430: | Line 536: | ||
| 187 || pog || rotten || buḳ || be rotten || * || * | | 187 || pog || rotten || buḳ || be rotten || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 188 || | | 188 || suud || dirty || suʔit || be dirty || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 189 || | | 189 || iisar || straight || yasar || straight || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 190 || topol || round || dVbVl || round || * || * | | 190 || topol || round || dVbVl || round || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 191 || | | 191 || zud || sharp || ħadd || sharp || h₂eḱ || sharp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 192 || bwado || dull || pVṭVs || flatten || * || * | | 192 || bwado || dull || pVṭVs || flatten || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 193 || | | 193 || ulak || smooth || ḥalaḳ || be smooth || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 194 || | | 194 || uda || wet || daʔ || wet || wed || wet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 195 || | | 195 || tuuz || dry || kVʒ || dry || ters || dry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 196 || maro || correct || marVʕ || be true || * || * | | 196 || maro || correct || marVʕ || be true || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 197 || | | 197 || kerv || near || qâróv || near || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 198 || | | 198 || wu || far || way || far || wi || far | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 199 || | | 199 || duluum || right || walyam || right || deḱs || right | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 200 || | | 200 || xuwas || left || šimāl || left || sewyós || left | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 201 || | | 201 || apii || at || ba || at || opi || at | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 202 || | | 202 || pun || in || bi || in || (h₁?)en || in | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 203 || | | 203 || bu || with || bi || with || pe || with | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 204 || | | 204 || qa || and || wa || and || kʷe || and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 205 || am || if || ʾim, || if || * || * | | 205 || am || if || ʾim, || if || * || * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 206 || | | 206 || budal || because || biğlal || because || * || * | ||
|- | |||
| 207 || xiinam || name || sim || name || h₁nómn̥ || name | |||
|- | |||
| 208 || an || ancestor || * || * || h₂en- || ancestor | |||
|- | |||
| 209 || Padi || The First || ʔadir || master || potis || master | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 210 || xun || a dietary staple || ŝi/uʕ(V̄ʕ) || grain || grānom || grain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * || | | * || dudar || brother || di/ad || brother || bʰréh₂tēr || brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * || | | * || susar || sister || si/ut || sister || swésōr || sister | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * || | | * || zanuu || son || ʒ/ǯaʔ || son || suHnús || son | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * || | | * || datu || daughter || si/ut || daughter || dʰugh₂tḗr || daughter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * || | | * || legayu || settlement || gaw(V)y || settlement || leghskā || settlement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * || * || * || * || * || * || * | | * || * || * || * || * || * || * | ||
Line 488: | Line 600: | ||
[[Category:Languages]] [[Category: | [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:A posteriori]] [[Nanyse]] |