IPA for Bemé: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 21: Line 21:
| rowspan=2 | gr || rowspan=2 | gɹ~dʒɹ || kɹ || rowspan=2 | gɾ || [[Contionary:grinyeh#Bemé|'''gr'''inyeh]] || '''gr'''ill or '''dr'''ink
| rowspan=2 | gr || rowspan=2 | gɹ~dʒɹ || kɹ || rowspan=2 | gɾ || [[Contionary:grinyeh#Bemé|'''gr'''inyeh]] || '''gr'''ill or '''dr'''ink
|-
|-
| kw<ref name=bijun-kr>/kr/ is pronounced /kw/ before back vowels /o u/.</ref> || [[Contionary:grown#Bemé|'''gr'''own]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay
| kw<ref name=bijun-kr>/kr/ is pronounced /kw/ before back vowels /o u/.</ref><ref name=bijun-rw>Bijun /ɹ/ is pronounced /w/ between a consonant and a back vowel (/o u/). This effect most commonly appears in the cluster /kr gr/ (which are both pronounced /kɹ~kw/ in Bijun specifically).</ref> || [[Contionary:grown#Bemé|'''gr'''own]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | h || [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]]  || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[Contionary:hampo#Bemé|'''h'''ampo]] || '''h'''am
| rowspan=2 | h || [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]]  || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[Contionary:hampo#Bemé|'''h'''ampo]] || '''h'''am
Line 37: Line 37:
The pronunciation of ⟨gr⟩ is less variable; there still exists a distinction between /gr~dʒr/ and /dr/, though /dr/ is extremely rare and only exists in certain words, such as '''''gr'''ag'' "stop (v.)" and '''''dr'''ag'' "drag queen".</ref>|| kɹ || rowspan=2 | kɾ || [[Contionary:kriyal|'''kr'''iyal]] || '''kr'''ill or '''tr'''ee
The pronunciation of ⟨gr⟩ is less variable; there still exists a distinction between /gr~dʒr/ and /dr/, though /dr/ is extremely rare and only exists in certain words, such as '''''gr'''ag'' "stop (v.)" and '''''dr'''ag'' "drag queen".</ref>|| kɹ || rowspan=2 | kɾ || [[Contionary:kriyal|'''kr'''iyal]] || '''kr'''ill or '''tr'''ee
|-
|-
| kw<ref name=bijun-kr></ref> || [[Contionary:krom|'''kr'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay
| kw<ref name=bijun-kr></ref><ref name=bijun-rw></ref> || [[Contionary:krom|'''kr'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | l || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Dark l|ɫ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|ko'''l'''o]] || '''l'''id
| rowspan=2 | l || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Dark l|ɫ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|ko'''l'''o]] || '''l'''id
Line 45: Line 45:
| m || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced bilabial nasal|m]] || [[Contionary:ameh#Bemé|a'''m'''eh]] || '''m'''other
| m || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced bilabial nasal|m]] || [[Contionary:ameh#Bemé|a'''m'''eh]] || '''m'''other
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | n || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]] || [[Contionary:chena|che'''n'''a]] || '''n'''ice
| rowspan=2 | n || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]]<ref>/n/ may be variably pronounced /m ŋ ɲ/ before certain consonants; see [[Bemé#Nasal assimilation]] for more.</ref> || [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]] || [[Contionary:chena|che'''n'''a]] || '''n'''ice
|-
|-
| [[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]]<ref>Columbé /n/ is [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]] before /i/ (but not /iː/, which is an allophone of the diphthong /ei̯/).</ref> || [[Contionary:dampini#Bemé|dampi'''n'''i]] || (''Columbé'') ca'''ny'''on
| [[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]]<ref>Columbé /n/ is [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]] before /i/ (but not /iː/, which is an allophone of the diphthong /ei̯/).</ref> || [[Contionary:dampini#Bemé|dampi'''n'''i]] || (''Columbé'') ca'''ny'''on
Line 59: Line 59:
| rowspan=2 | r || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar tap or flap|ɾ]] || [[Contionary:ridem|'''r'''idem]] || '''rh'''ythm
| rowspan=2 | r || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar tap or flap|ɾ]] || [[Contionary:ridem|'''r'''idem]] || '''rh'''ythm
|-
|-
| [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]] || [[Contionary:krom|k'''r'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''w'''ing
| [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]]<ref name=bijun-rw></ref>  || [[Contionary:krom|k'''r'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''w'''ing
|-
|-
| s || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] ||  [[Contionary:sebis|'''s'''ebi'''s''']] || '''s'''ervi'''c'''e
| s || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] ||  [[Contionary:sebis|'''s'''ebi'''s''']] || '''s'''ervi'''c'''e
Line 67: Line 67:
| t || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar plosive|t]] || [[Contionary:titrink|'''t'''itrink]] || '''t'''ea
| t || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar plosive|t]] || [[Contionary:titrink|'''t'''itrink]] || '''t'''ea
|-
|-
| w || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]]<ref>Bijun /ɹ/ is pronounced /w/ between a consonant and a back vowel (/o u/). This effect most commonly appears in the cluster /kr gr/ (which are both pronounced /kɹ~kw/ in Bijun specifically).</ref> || [[Contionary:wan#Bemé|'''w'''an]] || '''w'''ant
| w || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]] || [[Contionary:wan#Bemé|'''w'''an]] || '''w'''ant
|-
|-
| y || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]] || [[Contionary:yu#Bemé|'''y'''u]] || '''y'''ou
| y || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]] || [[Contionary:yu#Bemé|'''y'''u]] || '''y'''ou
Line 83: Line 83:
| a || colspan=3 | [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|a]] || [[Contionary:jamis#Bemé|j'''a'''mis]] || tr'''a'''p
| a || colspan=3 | [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|a]] || [[Contionary:jamis#Bemé|j'''a'''mis]] || tr'''a'''p
|-
|-
| e || [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || rowspan=2 | e~ɛ || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|b'''e'''meh]] || m'''a'''y
| e || [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]]<ref>Columbé incorporates a complete lack of ''[[Bemé#Leleh|leleh]]''; /ɛ/ is always pronounced /e/.</ref> || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|b'''e'''meh]] || m'''a'''y
|-
|-
| eh || colspan=2 | [[w:Open-mid front unrounded vowel|ɛ]] || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|bem'''eh''']] || b'''e'''d
| eh || colspan=2 | [[w:Open-mid front unrounded vowel|ɛ]] || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|bem'''eh''']] || b'''e'''d
Line 89: Line 89:
| i || colspan=3 | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || [[Contionary:bi#Bemé|b'''i''']] || '''ea'''t
| i || colspan=3 | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || [[Contionary:bi#Bemé|b'''i''']] || '''ea'''t
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | o || rowspan=2 | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[w:Open-mid back rounded vowel|ɔ]]<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /ɔ/ in word-initial syllables.</ref> || rowspan=2 | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|k'''o'''lo]] || y'''aw'''n<br>(''Bijun'') '''o'''ff
| rowspan=3 | o || rowspan=3 | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[w:Open-mid back rounded vowel|ɔ]]<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /ɔ/ in word-initial syllables.</ref> || rowspan=3 | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|k'''o'''lo]] || y'''aw'''n<br>(''Bijun'') '''o'''ff
|-
| [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[Contionary:komonis|kom'''o'''nis]] || y'''aw'''n
|-
|-
| [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]]<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /u/ in word-final positions.</ref> || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|kol'''o''']] || (''Bijun'') h'''oo'''k
| [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]]<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /u/ in word-final positions.</ref> || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|kol'''o''']] || (''Bijun'') h'''oo'''k
4,298

edits