7,406
edits
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes | !IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || || || || | |a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || ـَ || አ ||rowspan="2" | אַ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aː || || || | |aː || || ـَا || ኣ || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |- | ||
|b || B b || B b || || || || || | |b || B b || B b || || ب || በ || ּב || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || || || || | |ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || ጰ || ב || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c || C c || Ch ch || || || || || | |c || C c || Ch ch || || چ || ቸ || כ׳ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|d || D d || D d || || || || || | |d || D d || D d || || د || ደ || ּד || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || || || || | |ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || ڟ || ጠ || טּ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || || || || allophone of /d/ between vowels | |ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || rowspan="2" | ذ || ደ || ך || allophone of /d/ between vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ð || || || | |ð || || ዘ || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || || || || | |ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | ኤ || rowspan="2" | אֵ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɛː || || | |ɛː || || ـٖي || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |- | ||
|f || F f || F f || || || || || | |f || F f || F f || || ف || ፈ || פ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|g || G g || G g || || || || || | |g || G g || G g || || ڭ || ገ || גּ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || || || || | |ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || ڮ || ቀ || קּ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || || || || allophone of /g/ between vowels | |ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || ڠ || ገ || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɣ || || || || || occurs in loanwords | |ɣ || || غ || ኀ || גֿ || occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || || || || | |gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || ڭو || ጐ || גּו || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|h || H h || H h || || || || || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords | |h || H h || H h || || ھ || ኸ, ሀ || ה || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || || || || | |ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || ሐ || ח || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || || || || | |i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | ኢ || rowspan="2" | אִ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iː || || | |iː || || ـِي || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |||
|ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ || | |||
|- | |||
|ʄ || Ɉ ɉ || J' j' || || ڇ || ጨ || קּ׳ || | |||
|- | |||
|k || K k || K k || || ك || ከ || כ || | |||
|- | |||
|l || L l || L l || || ل || ለ || ל || | |||
|- | |||
|m || M m || M m || || م || መ || מ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits