Hadda: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
547 bytes added ,  6 March 2017
Line 30: Line 30:
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes
|-
|-
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || || || ||
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || ـَ || ||rowspan="2" | אַ ||
|-
|-
|aː || || || || || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables
|aː || || ـَا || || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|-
|b || B b || B b || || || || ||
|b || B b || B b || || ب || || ּב ||
|-
|-
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || || || ||
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || || ב ||
|-
|-
|c || C c || Ch ch || || || || ||
|c || C c || Ch ch || || چ || || כ׳ ||
|-
|-
|d || D d || D d || || || || ||
|d || D d || D d || || د || || ּד ||
|-
|-
|ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || || || ||
|ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || ڟ || || טּ ||
|-
|-
|ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || || || || allophone of /d/ between vowels
|ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || rowspan="2" | ذ || || ך || allophone of /d/ between vowels
|-
|-
|ð || || || || || occurs in loanwords
|ð || || || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || || || ||
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | || rowspan="2" |  אֵ ||
|-
|-
|ɛː || || || || || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables
|ɛː || || ـٖي || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|-
|f || F f || F f || || || || ||
|f || F f || F f || || ف || || פ ||
|-
|-
|g || G g || G g || || || || ||
|g || G g || G g || || ڭ || || גּ ||
|-
|-
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || || || ||
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || ڮ || || קּ ||
|-
|-
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || || || || allophone of /g/ between vowels
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || ڠ || || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels
|-
|-
|ɣ || || || || || occurs in loanwords
|ɣ || || غ || || גֿ || occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || || || ||
|gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || ڭو || || גּו ||
|-
|-
|h || H h || H h || || || || || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords
|h || H h || H h || || ھ || ኸ, ሀ || ה || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || || || ||
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || || ח ||
|-
|-
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || || || ||
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | || rowspan="2" | אִ ||  
|-
|-
|iː || || || || || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables
|iː || || ـِي || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ ||
|-
|ʄ || Ɉ ɉ || J' j' || || ڇ || ጨ || קּ׳ ||
|-
|k || K k || K k || || ك || ከ || כ ||
|-
|l || L l || L l || || ل || ለ || ל ||
|-
|m || M m || M m || || م || መ || מ ||
|-
|-
|}
|}
7,406

edits

Navigation menu