2,969
edits
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
The '''Ris''' language, '''ῤάνζι ρις''' /r̥ʰand͡z͎ɪ rɪs͎/, is a [[w:conlang|constructed language]], but does have a fictional background set in the real world. It is spoken on Sicily and on Cyprus and has about 300,000 native speakers. Or 1. Depends on how you count. | The '''Ris''' language, '''ῤάνζι ρις''' /r̥ʰand͡z͎ɪ rɪs͎/, is a [[w:conlang|constructed language]], but does have a fictional background set in the real world. It is spoken on Sicily and on Cyprus and has about 300,000 native speakers. Or 1. Depends on how you count. | ||
==Phonology | ==Phonology== | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
The following is the inventory of consonants in the Ris language. There are 18 contrastive consonants. | The following is the inventory of consonants in the Ris language. There are 18 contrastive consonants. | ||
Line 413: | Line 413: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
==Orthography== | |||
Ris is primarily written in the [[w:Latin alphabet|Latin alphabet]], but the original alphabet was in fact [[w:Greek alphabet|Greek]]. In its classical and modern form, the alphabet has 24 letters, ordered from alpha to omega; or "ai mḗ otḗma" in Ris. | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="float:right; text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Greek acute.png|50px]] | |||
|[[File:Greek grave.png|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Acute || Grave | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Greek asper.png|50px]] | |||
|[[File:Greek asper acute.png|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Asper || Asper acute | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 600px; text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan="6" scope="col" style="width:30px;"|Orthography | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" scope="col" style="width:30px;"|Greek | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" scope="col" style="width:30px;"|Latin | |||
! colspan="2" scope="col" style="width:50px;"|Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 50px; "|Ris | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 50px; "|Ouis | |||
|- | |||
|Α α | |||
|''άλπα'' | |||
|A a | |||
|''ai'' | |||
| colspan="2"|/a/ | |||
|- | |||
|Β β | |||
|''βήτα'' | |||
|B b | |||
|''bou'' | |||
|/b/ | |||
|/β/ | |||
|- | |||
|Γ γ | |||
|''γάμμα'' | |||
|G g | |||
|''gou'' | |||
|/g/ | |||
|/ɣ/ | |||
|- | |||
|Δ δ | |||
|''δέλτα'' | |||
|D d | |||
|''da'' | |||
|/d/ | |||
|/ð/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ε ε | |||
|''έψιλαν'' | |||
|E e | |||
|''egnás'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/ɛ/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ζ ζ | |||
|''ζήτα'' | |||
|Z z | |||
|''za'' | |||
| colspan="2"|/d͡z ~ d͡z͎ ~ z ~ z͎/ | |||
|- | |||
|Η η | |||
|''ήτα'' | |||
|Ē ē | |||
|''etḗma'' | |||
|/eː/ | |||
|/eɪ̯/ | |||
|- | |||
|Θ θ | |||
|''θήτα'' | |||
|Th | |||
|''tha'' | |||
|/tʰ/ | |||
|/θ/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ι ι | |||
|''ιότα'' | |||
|I i | |||
|''iou'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/ɪ/ | |||
|- | |||
|Κ κ | |||
|''κάππα'' | |||
|K k | |||
|''kau'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/k/ | |||
|- | |||
|Λ λ | |||
|''λάπτα'' | |||
|L l | |||
|''la'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/l/ | |||
|- | |||
|Μ μ | |||
|''μύα'' | |||
|M m | |||
|''ḗma'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/m/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ν ν | |||
|''νύα'' | |||
|N n | |||
|''ḗna'' | |||
| colspan="2"|/n/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ξ ξ | |||
|''ξία'' | |||
|X x | |||
|''ḗxa'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/ks͎ ~ gz͎/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ο ο | |||
|''ομίκραν'' | |||
|O o | |||
|''ognás'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/ɔ/ | |||
|- | |||
|Π π | |||
|''πία'' | |||
|P p | |||
|''pau'' | |||
| colspan="2"|/p/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ρ ρ | |||
|''ρὸ'' | |||
|R r | |||
|''ría'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/r/ | |||
|- | |||
|Σ σ ς | |||
|''σίγμα'' | |||
|S s | |||
|''sa'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/s͎/ | |||
|- | |||
|Τ τ | |||
|''τάυ'' | |||
|T t | |||
|''tau'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/t/ | |||
|- | |||
|Υ υ | |||
|''ύψιλαν'' | |||
|Y y | |||
|''hytḗma'' | |||
| colspan="2" |/ʉ/ | |||
|- | |||
|Φ φ | |||
|''φία'' | |||
|Ph | |||
|''pha'' | |||
|/pʰ/ | |||
|/f/ | |||
|- | |||
|Χ χ | |||
|''χία'' | |||
|Kh | |||
|''kha'' | |||
|/kʰ/ | |||
|/x/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ψ ψ | |||
|''ψία'' | |||
|Ps | |||
|''ḗpsa'' | |||
| colspan="2"|/ps͎/ | |||
|- | |||
|Ω ω | |||
|''ώμεγα'' | |||
|Ō ō | |||
|''otḗma'' | |||
|/oː/ | |||
|/oɪ̯/ | |||
|} | |} | ||