Rose Island Creole: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 80: Line 80:
| ''mi je''
| ''mi je''
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | 2<sup>st</sup>
! colspan=2 | 2<sup>nd</sup>
| colspan=2 | ''vi''
| colspan=2 | ''vi''
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | 3<sup>st</sup>
! colspan=2 | 3<sup>rd</sup>
| ''li'' || ''(li) je''
| ''li'' || ''(li) je''
|}
|}
Rose Island Creole is a peculiar creole in that incorporates distinction of clusivity in plural first person pronouns. For example, the inclusive ''ni'' would refer to the speaker, the addressee and/or somebody else, while the exclusive ''mi je'' would refer to the speaker and somebody else while excluding the addressee. This distinction does not occur in standard Esperanto.
Rose Island Creole is a peculiar creole in that incorporates distinction of clusivity in plural first person pronouns. For example, the inclusive ''ni'' would refer to the speaker, the addressee and/or somebody else, while the exclusive ''mi je'' would refer to the speaker and somebody else while excluding the addressee. This distinction does not occur in standard Esperanto.
Though the 3rd person pronouns ''li'' and ''li je'' are ungendered, one can specify the gender if they so wished with the use of the words ''omo'' "man" or ''ino'' "woman". If the gender to be specified is neutral(e.g. non-binarity or simply a mixed group of men and women), the standard ''li''/''li je'' is used.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! !! Male !! Female
|-
! Singular
| ''li omo'' || ''li ino''
|-
! Plural
| ''li omo je'' || ''li ino je''
|}


===Verbs===
===Verbs===
4,300

edits

Navigation menu