IPA for Gwaxol: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]] represents [[Gwaxol]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]].
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]] represents [[Gwaxol]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]].
{{IPA keys}}
{{IPA keys}}
{| style="background: none"
|-
| valign="top" |
{| style="background: none"
{| style="background: none"
|-
|-
Line 19: Line 15:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big>
|{{term|yägol⁴|yä'''g'''ol⁴}}
|{{term|yägiyat⁴|yä'''g'''iyat⁴}}
|shame
|shame
|'''g'''one
|'''g'''one
Line 46: Line 42:
|{{term|ney³|ne'''y'''³}}
|{{term|ney³|ne'''y'''³}}
|to ride
|to ride
|ra'''y'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|'''y'''awn
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|{{term|kot³|'''k'''ot³}}
|{{term|kot³|'''k'''ot³}}
|to fish
|to lure
|s'''c'''ar
|s'''c'''ar
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 55:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɮ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɮ}}</big>
|{{term|lëkat¹|'''l'''ëkat¹}}
|{{term|lëk¹|'''l'''ëk¹}}
|day after tomorrow
|day after tomorrow
|ара'''л''' ([[w:Mongolian language|Mongolian]])
|ара'''л''' ([[w:Mongolian language|Mongolian]])
Line 66: Line 62:
|{{term|łëmol⁵|'''ł'''ëmol⁵}}
|{{term|łëmol⁵|'''ł'''ëmol⁵}}
|fire
|fire
|а'''л'''тан ([[w:Mongolian language|Mongolian]])
|'''ll'''aw ([[w:Welsh language|Welsh]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big>
Line 80: Line 76:
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|{{term|ngïrol¹|'''ng'''ïrol¹}}
|{{term|ngïrol¹|'''ng'''ïrol¹}}
|pig
|peccary
|lo'''ng'''
|lo'''ng'''ngïrol¹
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋʷ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋʷ}}</big>
|{{term|nwulla³|'''nw'''ulla³}}
|{{term|nwullohat³|'''nw'''ullohat³}}
|long beard
|long beard
|pe'''ngu'''in
|pe'''ngu'''in
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big>
|{{term|röla³|'''r'''öla³}}
|{{term|röxat³|'''r'''öxat³}}
|leather
|leather
|ca'''rr'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|ca'''rr'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
Line 106: Line 102:
|{{term|soxox¹|so'''x'''o'''x'''¹}}
|{{term|soxox¹|so'''x'''o'''x'''¹}}
|exhausted
|exhausted
|'''j'''uga ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|lo''ch'''
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xʷ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|xʷ}}</big>
Line 142: Line 138:
|{{term|xegwe³|x'''e'''gw'''e'''³}}
|{{term|xegwe³|x'''e'''gw'''e'''³}}
|stubborn
|stubborn
|l'''e'''o ([[w:Spanish_language|Spanish]])
|b'''ai'''t
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɛ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɛ}}</big>
Line 162: Line 158:
|{{term|ğïs⁵|ğ'''ï'''s⁵}}
|{{term|ğïs⁵|ğ'''ï'''s⁵}}
|lost
|lost
|т'''ы''' ([[w:Russian_language|Russian]])
|ros'''e'''s
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big>
|{{term|hoğe³|h'''o'''ğe³}}
|{{term|hoğe³|h'''o'''ğe³}}
|to make oneself at home
|to make oneself at home
|h'''o'''mbre ([[w:Spanish_language|Spanish]])
|th'''ough'''t
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɵ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɵ}}</big>
Line 184: Line 180:
|t'''u'''be
|t'''u'''be
|-
|-
!colspan=4| Tone
!colspan=4| [[w:Tone (linguistics)|Tones]]
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|˥-˥}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|˥-˥}}</big>
Line 195: Line 191:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|˥-˧}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|˥-˧}}</big>
|{{term|kwal³|kwal'''³'''}}
|{{term|gëkwë³|gëkwë'''³'''}}
|good
|man
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|˧-˩}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|˧-˩}}</big>
Line 207: Line 203:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|˥-˩-˧}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|˥-˩-˧}}</big>
|{{term|hekan⁶|hekan'''⁶'''}}
|{{term|kan⁶|kan'''⁶'''}}
|important
|important
|}
|}
|}
| valign="top" |
|}
 
{| style="background: none"
{| style="background: none"
|-
|-
Line 223: Line 217:
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
{| class="IPA wikitable"
{| class="IPA wikitable"
![[w:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Example !! Translation !! (near) equivalent
![[w:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Example !! Translation
|-
|-
! colspan=4| [[w:Voice_(phonetics)|Devoiced consonants]]
! colspan=4| [[w:Voice_(phonetics)|Devoiced consonants]]
Line 282: Line 276:
|{{term|xönz⁵|xö'''nz'''⁵}}
|{{term|xönz⁵|xö'''nz'''⁵}}
|to measure
|to measure
|}
| valign="top" |
{| class="IPA wikitable"
![[w:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Example !! Translation !! (near) equivalent
|-
|-
! colspan="4"| [[w:Voice_(phonetics)|Voiced consonants]]
! colspan="4"| [[w:Voice_(phonetics)|Voiced consonants]]
Line 294: Line 284:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k̬}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k̬}}</big>
|{{term|łëkla³|łë'''k'''la³}}
|{{term|lak⁵|la'''k'''lë⁵}}
|bowl
|or to stand
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k̬ʷ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k̬ʷ}}</big>
|{{term|kwakwla³|kwa'''kw''la³}}
|{{term|kwakwla³|kwa'''kw'''la³}}
|baby
|baby
|-
|-
Line 306: Line 296:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s̬}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s̬}}</big>
|{{term|ësla¹|ë'''s'''la¹}}
|{{term|hësla¹|'''s'''la¹}}
|testicle
|testicle
|-
|-
Line 314: Line 304:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x̬}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x̬}}</big>
|{{term|huxla²|hu'''x'''la²}}
|{{term|-yüx-|rewyü'''x'''la³}}
|trunk
|bad hand
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x̬ʷ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x̬ʷ}}</big>
|{{term|nixwla³|ni'''xw'''la³}}
|{{term|-raxw-|holra'''xw'''la¹}}
|awning
|very small organ
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|θ̬}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|θ̬}}</big>
|{{term|xwöth⁵|xwö'''th'''mö⁵}}
|{{term|xwöth⁵|xwö'''th'''löy⁵}}
|to be cold
|to make cold
|}
|}
|}
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 14:45, 7 March 2024

The charts below show the way in which the IPA represents Gwaxol pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.

IPA Example Translation (near) equivalent
Consonants
d hadat³ field dawn
g giyat⁴ shame gone
gwoh¹ to eat iguana
ɣ ğaxat⁵ front agave (Spanish)
ɣʷ rewla³ hand agua (Spanish)
h hos³ to see head
ʝ ney³ to ride yawn
k kot³ to lure scar
gwokwë¹ friend square
ɮ lëk¹ day after tomorrow арал (Mongolian)
ɬ łëmol⁵ fire llaw (Welsh)
m mag³ surrounded man
n xwenat¹ stagnant water new
ŋ ngïrol¹ peccary longngïrol¹
ŋʷ nwullohat³ long beard penguin
r röxat³ leather carro (Spanish)
s s complete, finished sweet
t tekw³ sharp star
x soxox¹ exhausted loch'
harxwë⁶ to complain white
z hazat³ incisor zebra
nzörxat¹ boiled meat pans
θ thër² to swell thorn
IPA Example Translation (near) equivalent
Vowels
ɑ la to increase father
e xegwe³ stubborn bait
ɛ xä³ weak bet
ə hëgw⁶ to look for love, among
i xi to wash oneself meet
ɨ ğïs⁵ lost roses
o hoğe³ to make oneself at home thought
ɵ kwölla³ right hand бөх (Mongolian)
u gum⁶ to hesitate boot
ʉ kü to sew tube
Tones
˥-˥ koy¹ to give
˩-˩ töng² narrow
˥-˧ gëkwë³ man
˧-˩ xam all
˩-˥ ğor unfortunate
˥-˩-˧ kan important
IPA Example Translation
Devoiced consonants
had³ to scratch
lag low-quality
g̊ʷ magw¹ to walk slowly
ɣ̊ hoğ³ backward
ɣ̊ʷ rew³ to take
ʝ̊ koy³ to throw
ɮ̊ sol³ to consider
hïłëm to turn around
hon beautiful
ŋ̊ ng¹ to bear
ŋ̊ʷ nginw to suck out venom
kar exalted
gwiz³ wide
z̥̃ nz to measure
Voiced consonants
hmï⁴ it is carrying it
laklë⁵ or to stand
k̬ʷ kwakwla³ baby
ɬ̬ kwitałmö³ to be sick
sla¹ testicle
hatmï³ it is collecting it
rewyüxla³ bad hand
x̬ʷ holraxwla¹ very small organ
θ̬ xwöthlöy⁵ to make cold