IPA for Oltic: Difference between revisions

(Created page with "The charts below show the way in which the IPA represents Oltic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA. {{IPA keys}} {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| class="IPA wikitable" !IPA !! Example !! Translation !!...")
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
! colspan=4| [[w:Consonant|Consonants]]
! colspan=4| [[w:Consonant|Consonants]]
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ᵐb}}</big>
|{{term|χρόμπε|χρό'''μπ'''ε}}
|almost
|ma'''mb'''a
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɕ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɕ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|χίβετι|'''χ'''ίβετι}}
|???
|to drink
|'''sh'''e
|'''sh'''e
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ⁿd}}</big>
|{{term|άνδρη|ά'''νδ'''ρη}}
|child
|ba'''nd'''
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ⁿd͡ʑ}}</big>
|{{term|ὲγγενη|ὲ'''γγ'''ενη}}
|daughter
|ora'''nge'''
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ⁿd͡ʑʷ}}</big>
|{{term|βὰγϝεσση|βὰ'''γϝ'''εσση}}
|wedding
|ora'''nge'''
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ð}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ð}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|δῆνσκιος|'''δ'''ῆνσκιος}}
|???
|waters
|'''th'''ey
|'''th'''ey
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|λᾶφος|λᾶ'''φ'''ος}}
|???
|red deer
|'''f'''ace
|'''f'''ace
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ᵑg}}</big>
|{{term|άγγος|ά'''γγ'''ος}}
|narrow
|fi'''ng'''er
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ᵑgʷ}}</big>
|{{term|τάγϝης|τά'''γϝ'''ης}}
|tongue
|pe'''ngu'''in
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|j}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|j}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|μβρόγις|μβρό'''γ'''ις}}
|???
|province
|'''y'''awn
|'''y'''awn
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|καῖσνη|'''κ'''αῖσνη}}
|???
|wood
|s'''c'''ar
|s'''c'''ar
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|λὶχτον|'''λ'''ὶχτον}}
|???
|debt
|'''l'''ight
|'''l'''ight
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʎ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʎ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|γλάνος|'''γλ'''άνος}}
|???
|clean
|mi'''lli'''on
|mi'''lli'''on
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|κλάμος|κλά'''μ'''ος}}
|???
|ill
|'''m'''an
|'''m'''an
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|άγμαν|άγμα'''ν'''}}
|???
|name
|'''n'''ow
|'''n'''ow
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|βράγνος|βρά'''γν'''ος}}
|???
|rotten
|ca'''ny'''on
|ca'''ny'''on
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|πρίνατι|'''π'''ρίνατι}}
|???
|to buy
|s'''p'''in
|s'''p'''in
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|ράτος|'''ρ'''άτος}}
|???
|bear
|ca'''rr'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|ca'''rr'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|βίσσις|βί'''σσ'''ις}}
|???
|finger
|'''s'''weet
|'''s'''weet
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|μάτις|μά'''τ'''ις}}
|???
|favorite
|s'''t'''ar
|s'''t'''ar
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡ɕ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡ɕ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|κέλετι|'''κ'''έλετι}}
|???
|to hide
|'''ch'''eese
|'''ch'''eese
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|βεῖλος|'''β'''εῖλος}}
|???
|tree
|'''v'''iolin
|'''v'''iolin
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|χάντις|'''χ'''άντις}}
|???
|wing
|lo'''ch'''
|lo'''ch'''
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɥ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɥ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|ϝίκετι|'''ϝ'''ίκετι}}
|???
|to fight
|'''yu'''an
|'''yu'''an
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|βόζος|βό'''ζ'''ος}}
|???
|yellow
|'''z'''ebra
|'''z'''ebra
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʑ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʑ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|ώγρος|ώ'''γρ'''ος}}
|???
|cold
|trea'''s'''ure
|trea'''s'''ure
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɣ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɣ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|τέγος|τέ'''γ'''ος}}
|???
|thick
|a'''g'''ave ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|a'''g'''ave ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɣʷ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɣʷ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|κλὰϝος|κλὰ'''ϝ'''ος}}
|???
|sword
|'''w'''ar
|'''w'''ar
|}
|}
Line 130: Line 160:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|νάτος|ν'''ά'''τος}}
|???
|poem
|f'''a'''ther
|f'''a'''ther
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|σέκες|σ'''έ'''κες}}
|???
|skin
|b'''ai'''t
|b'''ai'''t
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɛ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɛ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|βῆκος|β'''ῆ'''κος}}
|???
|vein
|b'''e'''t
|b'''e'''t
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|σίξις|σ'''ί'''ξις}}
|???
|drought
|m'''ee'''t
|m'''ee'''t
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o̞}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o̞}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|ρόγετι|ρ'''ό'''γετι}}
|???
|to kill
|th'''ough'''t
|th'''ough'''t
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|κλούσιτι|κλ'''ού'''σιτι}}
|???
|to hear
|b'''oo'''t
|b'''oo'''t
|-
|-
Line 162: Line 192:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|V́}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|V́}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|λάτος|λ'''ά'''τος}}
|???
|height
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|V̂}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|V̂}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|σλᾶκος|σλ'''ᾶ'''κος}}
|???
|dirty
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|V̌}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|V̌}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|δὰντος|δ'''ὰ'''ντος}}
|???
|sheep
|}
|}
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
Line 180: Line 210:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|μβιρὰτι|'''μβ'''ιρὰτι}}
|???
|to cheat
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|νδάλη|'''νδ'''άλη}}
|???
|tile
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʑ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʑ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|γγενεράτιρας|'''γγ'''ενεράτιρας}}
|???
|generator
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʑʷ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʑʷ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|γϝίδη|'''γϝ'''ίδη}}
|???
|guide
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|γγῶγις|'''γγ'''ῶγις}}
|???
|rubbish
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|gʷ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|gʷ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|{{term|γϝάρδιη|'''γϝ'''άρδιη}}
|???
|officer
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɱ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|???
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n̪}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|???
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|{{term|???|???}}
|???
|}
|}
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 02:07, 8 May 2025

The charts below show the way in which the IPA represents Oltic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.

IPA Example Translation (near) equivalent
Consonants
ᵐb χρόμπε almost mamba
ɕ χίβετι to drink she
ⁿd άνδρη child band
ⁿd͡ʑ γγενη daughter orange
ⁿd͡ʑʷ βὰγϝεσση wedding orange
ð δῆνσκιος waters they
f λᾶφος red deer face
ᵑg άγγος narrow finger
ᵑgʷ τάγϝης tongue penguin
j μβρόγις province yawn
k καῖσνη wood scar
l λὶχτον debt light
ʎ γλάνος clean million
m κλάμος ill man
n άγμαν name now
ɲ βράγνος rotten canyon
p πρίνατι to buy spin
r ράτος bear carro (Spanish)
s βίσσις finger sweet
t μάτις favorite star
t͡ɕ κέλετι to hide cheese
v βεῖλος tree violin
x χάντις wing loch
ɥ ϝίκετι to fight yuan
z βόζος yellow zebra
ʑ ώγρος cold treasure
ɣ τέγος thick agave (Spanish)
ɣʷ κλὰϝος sword war
IPA Example Translation (near) equivalent
Vowels
a νάτος poem father
e σέκες skin bait
ɛ βκος vein bet
i σίξις drought meet
ρόγετι to kill thought
u κλούσιτι to hear boot
Tones
λάτος height
σλκος dirty
δντος sheep
IPA Example Translation
Consonant Allophones
b μβιρὰτι to cheat
d νδάλη tile
d͡ʑ γγενεράτιρας generator
d͡ʑʷ γϝίδη guide
g γγῶγις rubbish
γϝάρδιη officer